Thursday, July 31, 2014

Men's Field for the 2014 P&G Gymnastics Championships

The field for the Men's competition at the 2014 P&G Gymnastics Championships. This year's competition will be held at the CONSOL Energy Center in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania from the 21st to the 24th of August. Both the Senior and Junior fields are extremely exciting and I could list the gymnasts you should watch out for but I think I would list half the field! Good luck to all who are getting set to compete.


SENIORS:
  • Dylan Akers (Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma)
  • Donothan Bailey (Lake Forest, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Danny Berardini (Lake Forest, Illinois/University of Oklahoma)
  • Allan Bower (Chandler, Arizona/University of Oklahoma)
  • Jack Boyle (Naperville, Illinois/University of Iowa)
  • Christopher Brooks (Houston, Texas/Team HHilton Honors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Jacob Dalton (Sparks, Nevada/Team Hilton HHonors/University of Oklahoma)
  • Alex Diab (Glen Ellyn, Illinois/Premier Gymnastics)
  • Joshua Dixon (San Jose, California/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Jesse Glenn (Porter Ranch, California/U.S. Military Academy)
  • Jonathan Horton (Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Trevor Howard (Columbus, Ohio/Penn State University)
  • Nicholas Hunter (Canfield, Ohio/University of Michigan)
  • Alex Johnson (Marysville, Ohio/Ohio State University)
  • Marvin Kimble (Milwaukee, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Steven Lacombe (Mission Viejo, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Steven Legendre (Port Jefferson, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/University of Oklahoma)
  • Danell Leyva (Miami, Florida/Team Hilton HHonors/Universal Gymnastics)
  • Matthew Loochtan (Hawthorn Woods, Illinois/University of Iowa)
  • C.J. Maestas (Corrales, New Mexico/University of Illinois-Champaign)
  • Ellis Mannon (Indianapolis, Indiana/University of Minnesota)
  • Jake Martin (Oviedo, Florida/Ohio State University)
  • Sean Melton (Orlando, Florida/Ohio State University)
  • Samuel Mikulak (Corona del Mar, California/Team Hilton HHonors/University of Michigan)
  • Akash Modi (Morganville, New Jersey/Stanford University)
  • Drew Moling (Canal Winchester, Ohio State University)
  • Alexander Naddour (Gilbert, Arizona/Team Hilton HHonors/USA Youth Fitness Center)
  • John Orozco (Bronx, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Kanji Oyama (Huntington Beach, California/University of Oklahoma)
  • Eddie Penev (Penfield, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/Stanford University)
  • Paul Ruggeri III (Manlius, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Colin Van Wicklen (Magnolia, Texas/University of Oklahoma)
  • Donnell Whittenburg (Baltimore, Maryland/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Kevin Wolting (Laguna Hills, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Brandon Wynn (Voorhees, New Jersey/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Joshua Yee (Mililani, Hawaii/University of Oklahoma)
JUNIORS:
  • Levi Anderson (Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Maxim Andryushchenko (Arlington Heights, Illinois/Lake Shore Academy)
  • Bobby Baker (Lemont, Illinois/Aerial Gymnastics)
  • Jacob Barrus (Dallas, Texas/Ridgewood Gymnastics)
  • Dmitri Belanovski (West Allis, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy)
  • Cameron Bock (Tustin, California/SCATS Gymnastics)
  • Grant Breckenridge (Libertyville, Illinois/Buffalo Grove)
  • Tristan Burke (Royse City, Texas/WOGA Frisco)
  • Michael Burns (Baltimore, Ohio/Hocking Valley)
  • Cole Casanova (Dallas, Texas/WOGA Frisco)
  • Addison Chung (Medfield, Massachusetts/NESA)
  • Emrye Cole (North Las Vegas, Nevada/Go For It USA)
  • Peter Daggett (East Longmeadow, Massachusetts/Daggett Gymnastics)
  • Fabian DeLuna (Dallas, Texas/Vitaly Scherbo School of Gymnastics (VSSG))
  • Cutter Fugett (Boulder, Colorado/5280 Gymnastics)
  • Marcos Gatinho (Miami, Florida/Universal Gymnastics) 
  • Davis Grooms (Katy, Texas/Champions Gymnastics)
  • Shaun Herzog (Manchester, Connecticut/Daggett Gymnastics)
  • Austin Hodges (Lincolnshire, Illinois/University of Iowa)
  • David Jessen (Providence, Rhode Island/TAG USA)
  • Hunter Justus (Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma)
  • Christian Kalustian (Gold River, California/Byers Gymnastics)
  • Vitali Kan (West Allis, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy)
  • Jordan King (The Woodlands, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Kyle King (Mesquite, Texas/Ridgewood Gymnastics)
  • Eric Klein (West Brookfield, Massachusetts/Daggett Gymnastics)
  • Mario Lubian (Miami, Florida/Universal Gymnastics)
  • Anthony McCallum (Columbia, South Carolina/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Yul Moldauer (Arvada, Colorado/5280 Gymnastics)
  • Robert Neff (Brookfield, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Yaroslav Pochinka (Plano, Texas/WOGA Plano)
  • Ryan Sheppard (Murphy, Texas/WOGA Plano)
  • Anton Stephenson (Fishers, Indiana/DeVeau's Gymnastics)
  • Marty Strech (Fountain Valley, California/Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Jonah Urlaub (Huntington Beach, California/SCATS Gymnastics)
  • Arinn Wade (Newark, New Jersey/U.S. Air Force Academy)
  • Ryan Wangler (Savage, Minnesota/Classic Gymnastics)
  • Kiwan Watts (North Chesterfield, Virginia/Above The Bar)
  • Matthew Wenske (Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Alexander Wilson (Sugar Land, Texas/Houston Gymnastics Center)
  • Shane Wiskus (Spring Park, Minnesota/MHG (Mini-Hops Gymnastics))
  • Josh Zeal (Buffalo Grove, Illinois/Buffalo Grove)

Event Finals at the CWG

It's day one of the Event Finals at the SSE Hydro. England's Max Whitlock won his third gold medal at these Commonwealth Games winning the title on the Floor Exercise. He earned the honors by 0.4 points over Canadian Scott Morgan. New Zealand's David Bishop finished in third. England's Claudia Fragapane also won her third gold medal winning the honors on the Vault. Canadian Elsabeth Black finished second with India's Dipa Karmakar making history for her nation by winning the bronze. Karmakar vaulted the Produnova as her second vault and LANDED it! Albeit in a deep squat but it was fantastic!!

Massive routine from Daniel Keatings on the Pommel Horse!!! Solid routine from Jac Davies of Wales. Great routine from Louis Smith until he got to the dismount and had trouble. Daniel Purvis had a great routine although missed a pirouette on the dismount. Slight falter during the routine for Max Whitlock but great routine otherwise. Scotland's Daniel Keatings wins the title over Whitlock and Louis Smith! Welsh competitor Jac Davies finishes in fourth.

Poor Elizabeth Beddoe had a rough time on the Uneven Bars. Finished strong. Super routine from Rebecca Downie. Great routine from Larrissa Miller. I am absolutely loving all the leotards we have seen at these Games. Raer Theaker of Wales has some early mistakes and comes off. Disasterous routine and opts not to complete the routine - very disappointing. Fantastic routine from Ruby Harrold with a couple of form issues although a great routine. Downie wins over Miller and Harrold.

The Canadians rocked the Still Rings with Scott Morgan taking the title over compatriot Kevin Lytwyn. Daniel Purvis finished in third. Competition resumes tomorrow with second day of finals.

MEN'S FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Max Whitlock (ENG) 15.533
  2. Scott Morgan (CAN) 15.133
  3. David Bishop (NZL) 14.550
  4. Daniel Keatings (SCO) 14.533
  5. Clinton Purnell (WAL) 14.366
  6. Ashish Kumar (IND) 13.800
  7. Hoe Wah Toon (SIN) 13.733
  8. Kristian Thomas (ENG) 13.366
WOMEN'S VAULT:
  1. Claudia Fragapane (ENG) (14.766, 14.500) 14.633
  2. Elsabeth Black (CAN) (14.433, 14.433) 14.433
  3. Dipa Karmakar (IND) (13.633, 15.100) 14.366
  4. Maegan Chant (CAN) (14.233, 14.233) 14.233
  5. Kelly Simm (ENG) (14.633, 13.766) 14.199
  6. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) (14.366, 13.866) 14.116
  7. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) (14.100, 13.566) 13.833
  8. Emma White (SCO) (13.800, 13.300) 13.550
MEN'S POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Daniel Keatings (SCO) 16.058
  2. Max Whitlock (ENG) 15.966
  3. Louis Smith (ENG) 14.966
  4. Jac Davies (WAL) 14.800
  5. Daniel Purvis (SCO) 14.516
  6. Gabriel Gan Zi Jie (SIN) 14.266
  7. Anderson Loran (CAN) 13.600
  8. Clinton Purnell (WAL) 12.966
WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS:
  1. Rebecca Downie (ENG) 14.666
  2. Larrissa Miller (AUS) 14.566
  3. Ruby Harrold (ENG) 14.366
  4. Elsabeth Black (CAN) 13.700
  5. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) 13.566
  6. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 12.933
  7. Elizabeth Beddoe (WAL) 11.633
  8. Raer Theaker (WAL) 8.333
MEN'S STILL RINGS:
  1. Scott Morgan (CAN) 15.100
  2. Kevin Lytwyn (CAN) 14.800
  3. Daniel Purvis (SCO) 14.766
  4. Naoya Tsukahara (AUS) 14.700
  5. Max Whitlock (ENG) 14.566
  6. Clinton Purnell (WAL) 14.533
  7. Nile Wilson (ENG) 14.466
  8. Matthew Palmer (NZL) 14.166

Monday, July 28, 2014

WAG Team and Qualifications at CWG

At the halfway point of the Women's Artistic Gymnastics Team competition and Qualifications at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, the team from England has a 1.508 point lead over Australia. Wales currently sits in third with Canada in fourth. Competition continues from The SSE Hydro tonight with the Balance Beam and Floor Exercise being contested. Australian Georgia-Rose Brown leads the All Around competition over England's Ruby Harrold and Claudia Fragapane. England's Claudia Fragapane topped the Vault qualification over Canadian Elsabeth Black and South Africa's Kirsten Beckett. While on the Uneven Bars England's Rebecca Downie top scored over Australia's Larrissa Miller and Georgia-Rose Brown.

England dominated to win the title over Australia with the Welsh team earning the bronze! Fragapane top scored on both the Balance Beam and Floor Exercise to top the All Around Qualifications. Elsabeth Black of Canada and Ruby Harrold round out the top three. Australian Lauren Mitchell was the second top scorer on Beam with Black qualifying in third to the event final. 

TEAM RESULTS (Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor):
  1. England (43.974, 41.416, 40.266, 41.899) 167.555
  2. Australia (41.566, 42.316, 38.332, 39.432) 161.646
  3. Wales (41.532, 39.866, 39.565, 39.132) 160.095
  4. Canada (42.299, 37.433, 39.432, 40.399) 159.563
  5. Scotland (41.299, 36.198, 35.966, 38.132) 151.595
  6. South Africa (41.566, 37.199, 35.233, 37.365) 151.363
  7. Singapore (39.774, 34.733, 37.166, 36.899) 148.572
  8. Malaysia (40.465, 31.499, 34.765, 37.707) 144.436
  9. Northern Ireland (38.399, 32.366, 33.999, 35.565) 140.329
  10. Isle of Man (39.466, 30.066, 32.949, 36.999) 139.480
  11. India (39.766, 28.066, 32.765, 33.757) 134.354
  12. New Zealand (41.232, 35.365, 24.466, 26.424) 127.487
  13. Sri Lanka (37.799, 19.733, 25.699, 26.899) 110.130
  14. Malta (35.699, 16.099, 19.600, 21.232) 92.630
ALL AROUND QUALIFICATION:
  1. Claudia Fragapane (ENG) (14.641, 13.333, 14.033, 14.733) 56.740
  2. Elsabeth Black (CAN) (14.233, 13.333, 13.966, 13.633) 55.165
  3. Ruby Harrold (ENG) (14.733, 13.400, 12.466, 13.466) 54.065
  4. Elizabeth Beddoe (WAL) (13.900, 13.533, 13.166, 13.166) 53.765
  5. Hannah Whelan (ENG) (14.300, 12.333, 13.033, 13.700) 53.366
  6. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) (14.300, 12.966, 12.733, 13.266) 53.265
  7. Maegan Chant (CAN) (14.000, 12.700, 12.333, 13.133) 52.166
  8. Georgina Hockenhull (WAL) (13.666, 12.666, 13.333, 12.366) 52.031
  9. Charlotte Sullivan (NZL) (13.800, 11.766, 12.766, 13.466) 51.798
  10. Isabela Maria Onyshko (CAN) (13.900, 11.400, 13.133, 12.966) 51.399
  11. Olivia Vivian (AUS) (12.533, 13.800, 11.266, 13.166) 50.765
  12. Farah Ann Abdul Hadi (MAS) (13.933, 11.700, 12.166, 12.833) 50.632
  13. Brittany Robertson (NZL) (13.966, 11.866, 11.700, 12.958) 50.490
  14. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) (14.133, 14.083, 11.200, 11.066) 50.482
  15. Amy Regan (SCO) (13.966, 11.766, 11.866, 12.833) 50.431
  16. Heem Wei Lim (SIN) (13.500, 11.400, 12.866, 12.600) 50.366
  17. Emma White (SCO) (14.033, 12.466, 11.066, 12.766) 50.331
  18. Claudia Cummins (RSA) (13.900, 12.133, 11.600, 11.733) 49.366
  19. Janessa Dai Min Yi (SIN) (13.208, 11.533, 11.400, 12.766) 48.907
  20. Bianca Mann (RSA) (13.366, 12.100, 10.900, 12.366) 48.732
  21. Nicole Mawhinney (NIR) (13.266, 10.700, 11.533, 12.433) 47.932
  22. Grace Harrison (IOM) (13.300, 9.633, 11.366, 12.833) 47.132
  23. Dipa Karmakar (IND) (13.200, 9.700, 11.966, 12.066) 46.932
  24. Stelutsa Savvidou (CYP) (12.800, 10.458, 11.333, 12.000) 46.591
  25. Tara Donnelly (IOM) (13.300, 10.000, 11.483, 11.733) 46.516
  26. Sarah Beck (NIR) (12.700, 11.466, 11.233, 10.966) 46.365
  27. Tracie Ang  (MAS) (13.066, 9.533, 10.316, 13.066) 45.981
  28. Nur Eli Ellina Azmi (MAS) (12.600, 10.266, 11.266, 11.808) 45.940
  29. Tan Ing Yueh (MAS) (13.466, 9.166, 11.333, 11.300) 45.265
  30. Nicole Burns (IOM) (12.866, 9.433, 10.100, 12.433) 44.832
  31. Kaitlin Kneen (IOM) (12.633, 10.433, 9.666, 11.733) 44.465
  32. Pranati Nayak (IND) (13.066, 10.366, 10.333, 10.391) 44.156
  33. Charlotte Pollard (JER) (12.600, 9.766, 10.366, 11.266) 43.998
  34. Ciara Roberts (IOM) (12.433, 9.333, 9.008, 12.166) 42.940
  35. Kirsty Caruana (MLT) (12.666, 7.433, 10.400, 11.466) 41.965
  36. Lauren Mitchell (AUS) (13.433, 0.000, 13.866, 14.100) 41.399
  37. Mary-Anne Monckton (AUS) (14.000, 13.333, 13.100, 0.000) 40.433
  38. Pranati Das (IND) (12.666, 8.000, 8.966, 10.233) 39.865
  39. Stefanie Merkle (CAN) (14.066, 0.000, 11.966, 13.633) 39.665
  40. Jessica Hogg (WAL) (13.766, 0.000, 12.366, 13.266) 39.398
  41. Bethany Dikau (CAY) (11.000, 7.666, 9.466, 10.766) 38.898
  42. Angel Romaeo (WAL) (0.000, 13.033, 13.066, 12.700) 38.799
  43. Erin McLachlan (SCO) (13.300, 11.966, 12.600, 0.000) 37.866
  44. Ridma Samanali Gunathilaka Bengalage (SRI) (12.433, 6.600, 8.733, 9.766) 37.532
  45. Cara Kennedy (SCO) (13.133, 0.000, 11.500, 12.533) 37.166
  46. Sachini Kawsalya Koswaththa Liyanage (SRI) (12.633, 6.700, 8.933, 8.400) 36.666
  47. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau (SIN) (13.066, 11.800, 0.000, 11.300) 36.166
  48. Tilanka Virajini Abayagunawardana (SRI) (12.733, 6.433, 8.033, 8.733) 35.932
  49. Michelle Teo Yin Zhi (SIN) (13.066, 10.800, 0.000, 11.533) 35.399
  50. Aruna Budda Reddy (IND) (13.500, 0.000, 10.466, 11.300) 35.266
  51. India McPeak (NIR) (12.266, 10.200, 11.233, 0.000) 33.699
  52. Adreana Jo Zammit (MLT) (11.233, 0.000, 9.200, 9.766) 30.199
  53. Rebecca Downie (ENG) (0.000, 14.683, 13.200, 0.000) 27.883
  54. Raer Theaker (WAL) (13.866, 13.300, 0.000, 0.000) 27.166
  55. Kelly Simm (ENG) (14.600, 0.000, 0.000, 12.466) 27.066
  56. Larrissa Miller (AUS) (0.000, 14.433, 0.000, 12.166) 26.599
  57. Carly Smith (SCO) (0.000, 11.000, 0.000, 11.566) 22.566
  58. Peppijna Dalli (MLT) (11.800, 8.666, 0.000, 0.000) 20.466
  59. Mackenzie Slee (NZL) (13.466, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000) 13.466
  60. Anna Tempero (NZL) (0.000, 11.733, 0.000, 0.000) 11.733
  61. Victoria-Kayen Woo (CAN) (0.000, 10.800, 0.000, 0.000) 10.800
  62. Rucha Sachin Divekar (IND) (0.000, 7.666, 0.000, 0.000) 7.666
VAULT QUALIFICATIONS:
  1. Claudia Fragapane (ENG) (14.641, 14.266) 14.453
  2. Elsabeth Black (CAN) (14.233, 14.066) 14.149
  3. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) (14.300, 13.700) 14.000
  4. Kelly Simm (ENG) (14.600, 13.333) 13.966
  5. Maegan Chant (CAN) (14.000, 13.900) 13.950
  6. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) (14.133, 13.566) 13.849
  7. Dipa Karmakar (IND) (13.200, 14.400) 13.800
  8. Emma White (SCO) (14.033, 13.433) 13.733
  9. Amy Regan (SCO) (13.966, 13.400) 13.683
  10. Yueh Tan Ing (MAS) (13.466, 13.400) 13.433
  11. Claudia Cummins (RSA) (13.900, 12.866) 13.383
  12. Farah Ann Abdul Hadi (MAS) (13.933, 12.733) 13.333
  13. Mackenzie Slee (NZL) (13.466, 13.133) 13.299
  14. Aruna Budda Reddy (IND) (13.500, 12.841) 13.170
  15. Bianca Mann (RSA) (13.366, 12.833) 13.099
  16. Grace Harrison (IOM) (13.300, 12.733) 13.016
  17. Nicole Burns (IOM) (12.866, 12.800) 12.833
  18. Tilanka Virajini Abayagunawardana (SRI) (12.733, 12.033) 12.383
  19. Peppijna Dalli (MLT) (11.800, 12.933) 12.366
  20. Ridma Samanali Gunathilaka Bengalage (SRI) (12.433, 11.633) 12.033
UNEVEN BARS QUALIFICATION:
  1. Rebecca Downie (ENG) 14.683
  2. Larrissa Miller (AUS) 14.433
  3. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) 14.083
  4. Olivia Vivian (AUS) 13.800
  5. Elizabeth Beddoe (WAL) 13.533
  6. Ruby Harrold (ENG) 13.400
  7. Mary-Anne Monckton (AUS) 13.333
  8. Claudia Fragapane (ENG) 13.333
  9. Elsabeth Black (CAN) 13.333
  10. Raer Theaker (WAL) 13.300
  11. Angel Romaeo (WAL) 13.033
  12. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 12.966
  13. Maegan Chant (CAN) 12.700
  14. Georgina Hockenhull (WAL) 12.666
  15. Emma White (SCO) 12.466
  16. Hannah Whelan (ENG) 12.333
  17. Claudia Cummins (RSA) 12.133
  18. Bianca Mann (RSA) 12.100
  19. Erin McLachlan (SCO) 11.966
  20. Brittany Robertson (NZL) 11.866
  21. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau (SIN) 11.800
  22. Amy Regan (SCO) 11.766
  23. Charlotte Sullivan (NZL) 11.766
  24. Anna Tempero (NZL) 11.733
  25. Farah Ann Abdul Hadi (MAS) 11.700
  26. Janessa Dai Min Yi (SIN) 11.533
  27. Sarah Beck (NIR) 11.466
  28. Heem Wei Lim (SIN) 11.400
  29. Isabela Maria Onyshko (CAN) 11.400
  30. Carly Smith (SCO) 11.000
  31. Michelle Teo Yin Zhi (SIN) 10.800
  32. Victoria-Kayen Woo (CAN) 10.800
  33. Nicole Mawhinney (NIR) 10.700
  34. Stelutsa Savvidou (CYP) 10.458
  35. Kaitlin Kneen (IOM) 10.433
  36. Pranati Nayak (IND) 10.366
  37. Nur Eli Ellina Azmi (MAS) 10.266
  38. India McPeak (NIR) 10.200
  39. Tara Donnelly (IOM) 10.000
  40. Charlotte Pollard (JER) 9.766
  41. Dipa Karmakar (IND) 9.700
  42. Grace Harrison (IOM) 9.633
  43. Tracie Ang (MAS) 9.533
  44. Nicole Burns (IOM) 9.433
  45. Ciara Roberts (NIR) 9.333
  46. Yueh Tan Ing (MAS) 9.166
  47. Peppijna Dalli (MLT) 8.666
  48. Pranati Das (IND) 8.000
  49. Bethany Dikau (CAY) 7.666
  50. Rucha Sachin Divekar (IND) 7.666
  51. Kirsty Caruana (MLT) 7.433
  52. Sachini Kawsalya Koswaththa Liyanage (SRI) 6.700
  53. Ridma Samanali Gunathilaka Bengalage (SRI) 6.600
  54. Tilanka Virajini Abayagunawardana (SRI) 6.433
BALANCE BEAM QUALIFICATION:
  1. Claudia Fragapane (ENG) 14.033
  2. Lauren Mitchell (AUS) 13.966
  3. Elsabeth Black (CAN) 13.966
  4. Georgina Hockenhull (WAL) 13.333
  5. Rebecca Downie (ENG) 13.200
  6. Elizabeth Beddoe (WAL) 13.166
  7. Isabela Maria Onyshko (CAN) 13.133
  8. Mary-Anne Monckton (AUS) 13.100
  9. Angel Romaeo (WAL) 13.066
  10. Hannah Whelan (ENG) 13.033
  11. Jing Ying Joey Tam (SIN) 12.900
  12. Heem Wei Lim (SIN) 12.866
  13. Charlotte Sullivan (NZL) 12.766
  14. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 12.733
  15. Erin McLachlan (SCO) 12.600
  16. Ruby Harrold (ENG) 12.466
  17. Jessica Hogg (WAL) 12.366
  18. Maegan Chant (CAN) 12.333
  19. Farah Ann Abdul Hadi (MAS) 12.166
  20. Dipa Karmakar (IND) 11.966
  21. Stefanie Merkle (CAN) 11.966
  22. Amy Regan (SCO) 11.866
  23. Brittany Robertson (NZL) 11.700
  24. Claudia Cummins (RSA) 11.600
  25. Nicole Mawhinney (NIR) 11.533
  26. Cara Kennedy (SCO) 11.500
  27. Tara Donnelly (IOM) 11.483
  28. Janessa Dai Min Yi (SIN) 11.400
  29. Grace Harrison (IOM) 11.366
  30. Yueh Tan Ing (MAS) 11.333
  31. Stelutsa Savvidou (CYP) 11.333
  32. Nur Eli Ellina Azmi (MAS) 11.266
  33. Olivia Vivian (AUS) 11.266
  34. Sarah Beck (NIR) 11.233
  35. India McPeak (NIR) 11.233
  36. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) 11.200
  37. Emma White (SCO) 11.066
  38. Bianca Mann (RSA) 10.900
  39. Aruna Budda Reddy (IND) 10.466
  40. Kirsty Caruana (MLT) 10.400
  41. Charlotte Pollard (JER) 10.366
  42. Pranati Nayak (IND) 10.333
  43. Tracie Ang (MAS) 10.316
  44. Nicole Burns (IOM) 10.100
  45. Kaitlin Kneen (IOM) 9.666
  46. Bethany Dikau (CAY) 9.466
  47. Adreana Jo Zammit (MLT) 9.200
  48. Ciara Roberts (IOM) 9.008
  49. Pranati Das (IND) 8.966
  50. Sachini Kawsalya Koswaththa Liyanage (SRI) 8.933
  51. Ridma Samanali Gunathilaka Bengalage (SRI) 8.733
  52. Tilanka Virajini Abayagunawardana (SRI) 8.033
FLOOR EXERCISE QUALIFICATION:
  1. Claudia Fragapane (ENG) 14.733
  2. Lauren Mitchell (AUS) 14.100
  3. Hannah Whelan (ENG) 13.700
  4. Stefanie Merkle (CAN) 13.633
  5. Elsabeth Black (CAN) 13.633
  6. Ruby Harrold (ENG) 13.466
  7. Charlotte Sullivan (NZL) 13.466
  8. Jessica Hogg (WAL) 13.266
  9. Kirsten Beckett (RSA) 13.266
  10. Elizabeth Beddoe (WAL) 13.166
  11. Tracie Ang (MAS) 13.066
  12. Isabela Maria Onyshko (CAN) 12.966
  13. Brittany Robertson (NZL) 12.958
  14. Farah Ann Abdul Hadi (MAS) 12.833
  15. Amy Regan (SCO) 12.833
  16. Grace Harrison (IOM) 12.833
  17. Emma White (SCO) 12.766
  18. Janessa Dai Min Yi (SIN) 12.766
  19. Angel Romaeo (WAL) 12.700
  20. Heem Wei Lim (SIN) 12.600
  21. Cara Kennedy (SCO) 12.533
  22. Kelly Simm (ENG) 12.466
  23. Nicole Burns (IOM) 12.433
  24. Nicole Mawhinney (IOM) 12.433
  25. Bianca Mann (RSA) 12.366
  26. Georgina Hockenhull (WAL) 12.366
  27. Ciara Roberts (NIR) 12.166
  28. Larrissa Miller (AUS) 12.166
  29. Dipa Karmakar (IND) 12.066
  30. Stelutsa Savvidou (CYP) 12.000
  31. Nur Eli Ellina Azmi (MAS) 11.808
  32. Kaitlin Kneen (IOM) 11.733
  33. Tara Donnelly (IOM) 11.733
  34. Claudia Cummins (RSA) 11.733
  35. Carly Smith (SCO) 11.566
  36. Michelle Teo Yin Zhi (SIN) 11.533
  37. Kirsty Caruana (MLT) 11.466
  38. Yueh Tan Ing (MAS) 11.300
  39. Ashly Wei-Ning Lau (SIN) 11.300
  40. Aruna Budda Reddy (IND) 11.300
  41. Charlotte Pollard (JER) 11.266
  42. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) 11.066
  43. Sarah Beck (NIR) 10.966
  44. Bethany Dikau (CAY) 10.766
  45. Pranati Nayak (IND) 10.391
  46. Pranati Das (IND) 10.233
  47. Adreana Jo Zammit (MLT) 9.766
  48. Ridma Samanali Gunathilaka Bengalage (SRI) 9.766
  49. Tilanka Virajini Abayagunawardana (SRI) 8.733
  50. Sachini Kawsalya Koswaththa Liyanage (SRI) 8.400

Saturday, July 26, 2014

RG Event Finals Results at the CWG

The Rhythmic Gymnastics competition at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games came to a close yesterday with the Individual Event Finals being contested. Canadian Patricia Bezzoubenko, who many believed would equal the 6-gold medal feat that Alexandra Orlando completed in 2006 fell short winning five golds and a bronze. Bezzoubenko took the titles with the Hoop, Ball and Clubs however it was Welsh gymnast Francesca Jones who ended her career on a high taking out the Ribbon honors. Jones and Malaysia's Wong Poh San won the silver and bronze medals respectively with the Hoop, whilst with the Ball Jones added another silver with her compatriot Laura Halford earning the bronze medal. With the Clubs, Francesca Jones topped Cyprus' Themida Christodoulidou for the silver medal. Jones had to wait for the results of an appeal launched in regards to the score of Bezzoubenko before she could begin to celebrate the win. In the end Jones was awarded the gold over Malaysian Wong Poh San and Bezzoubenko. There is a fantastic article with Jones on The Guardian website at: http://www.theguardian.com/sport/2014/jul/26/francesca-jones-gymnastics-gold-commomwealth-games-2014

HOOP RESULTS:
  1. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 14.800
  2. Francesca Jones (WAL) 14.750
  3. Wong Poh San (MAS) 14.650
  4. Pantelitsa Theodoulou (CYP) 14.500
  5. Laura Halford (WAL) 14.250
  6. Amy Dict Weng Kwan (MAS) 14.200
  7. Stephani Sherlock (ENG) 13.875
  8. Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) 13.250
BALL RESULTS: 
  1. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 15.250
  2. Francesca Jones (WAL) 14.875
  3. Laura Halford (WAL) 14.550
  4. Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) 14.050
  5. Amy Dict Weng Kwan (MAS) 13.650
  6. Pantelitsa Theodoulou (CYP) 13.600
  7. Stephani Sherlock (ENG) 12.950
  8. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) 12.800
CLUBS RESULTS:
  1. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 15.350
  2. Francesca Jones (WAL) 14.800
  3. Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) 14.300
  4. Pantelitsa Theodoulou (CYP) 14.150
  5. Grace Legote (RSA) 14.050
  6. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) 14.000
  7. Amy Dict Weng Kwan (MAS) 13.900
  8. Wong Poh San (MAS) 13.375
RIBBON RESULTS:
  1. Francesca Jones (WAL) 14.500
  2. Wong Poh San (MAS) 14.250
  3. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 13.800
  4. Amy Dict Weng Kwan (MAS) 13.600
  5. Lynne Hutchison (ENG) 13.550
  6. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) 13.375
  7. Grace Legote (RSA) 13.100
  8. Laura Halford (WAL) 12.850

Friday, July 25, 2014

RG All Around Final at 2014 Commonwealth Games

The Rhythmic Gymnastics All Around competition is about to get underway at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games at the SSE Hydro. During yesterday's qualifications, Canadian Patricia Bezzoubenko top scored with three apparatuses to qualify highest to today's Final. Welsh gymnast Francesca Jones and Cyprus' Themida Christodoulidou qualified with the second and third highest totals respectively.

Shaky start to Bezzoubenko's All Around campaign. After the first apparatus, Welsh gymnast Laura Halford leads over Malaysia's Wong Poh San, Francesca Jones of Wales and Pantelitsa Theodoulou of Cyprus who are tied for second place. Bezzoubenko sits in fifth. After two rotations, Bezzoubenko has moved into first with Laura Halford and Francesca Jones sitting second and third respectively. Drop of a Club during Patricia Bezzoubenko's routine and she was looking a lot more confident than what she had with the previous two apparatuses. With one apparatus remaining, Canadian Bezzoubenko remains in the lead, can she hold on for the Gold Medal? Jones and Halford still round out the top three places.

And it's Canadian Patricia Bezzoubenko wins the Gold over Wales Gymnasts Francesca Jones and Laura Halford who win silver and bronze respectively.

ALL AROUND FINAL RESULTS (HOOP, BALLS, CLUBS, RIBBON):
  1. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) (14.175, 15.200, 15.000, 14.800) 59.175
  2. Francesca Jones (WAL) (14.250, 14.200, 14.700, 14.200) 57.350
  3. Laura Halford (WAL) (14.500, 13.975, 14.500, 13.250) 56.225
  4. Wong Poh San (MAS) (14.250, 14.025, 13.400, 14.200) 55.875
  5. Pantelitsa Theodoulou (CYP) (14.250, 13.725, 14.300, 12.825) 55.100
  6. Amy Kwan Dict Weng (MAS) (14.050, 14.050, 12.700, 12.675) 53.475
  7. Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) (13.325, 14.050, 13.075, 12.775) 53.225
  8. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) (13.200, 13.000, 13.500, 13.350) 53.050
  9. Danielle Prince (AUS) (12.500, 12.900, 13.325, 13.000) 51.725
  10. Grace Legote (RSA) (13.700, 13.100, 10.750, 13.850) 51.400
  11. Stephani Sherlock (ENG) (13.550, 13.025, 12.050, 12.550) 51.175
  12. Lynne Hutchison (ENG) (12.900, 11.950, 13.275, 12.900) 51.025
  13. Kah Mun Tong (SIN) (11.850, 11.750, 11.800, 12.700) 48.100
  14. Jaelle Cohen (AUS) (12.050, 11.600, 11.850, 11.550) 47.050
  15. Aimee van Rooyen (RSA) (11.450, 11.750, 12.000, 10.625) 45.825
  16. Lauren Brash (SCO) (10.800, 11.350, 11.400, 11.325) 44.875

Thursday, July 24, 2014

RG Team Competition and Qualifications

The Team Final and Individual Qualification in Rhythmic Gymnastics were contested today at the SSE Hydro. At the halfway mark, Canada lead the team standings over Wales and Malaysia. Canadian starlet Patricia Bezzoubenko has qualified to the Hoop and Ball event finals as the top scorer and was currently is in first in the All Around qualification standings. Welsh Gymnasts Laura Halford and Francesca Jones rounded out the top three places in the All Around standings at the half way point. Jones and Halford round out the top three qualifiers to the Ball final whilst with the Hoop, Malaysian Wong Poh San and Halford round out the top three with the apparatus.

Headed into the final rotation, Canada lead the team competition over Wales and Malaysia. Bezzoubenko remained on top of the All Around qualification standings with Cyprus' Thema Christodoulidou and Pantelitsa Theodoulou rounding out the top three. In the end it was the Canadian team of Bezzoubenko, Maria Kitkarska and Annabelle Kovacs who earned the gold medal in the Team event by 4.825 points from Wales (Francesca Jones, Laura Halford and Nikara Jenkins. The Malaysian Women earned the bronze medal. Bezzoubenko has also qualified highest to the Club final on her way to qualifying highest to the All Around final. Jones and Christodoulidou round out the top three qualifiers to both the All Around and Clubs finals. Malaysian Wong Poh San was the top scorer with the Ribbon qualifying in first to the final over England's Lynne Hutchison and Grace Legote.

TEAM COMPETITION (HOOP, BALL, CLUBS, RIBBON) 
  1. Canada (43.150, 40.500, 41.900, 40.075) 141.450
  2. Wales (39.700, 40.200, 40.550, 38.925) 136.625
  3. Malaysia (41.250, 37.175, 41.025, 39.350) 135.825
  4. England (37.950, 39.650, 37.200, 39.550) 132.100
  5. Australia (36.725, 38.400, 36.450, 36.800) 126.725
  6. South Africa (35.825, 36.100, 37.650, 37.900) 125.850
  7. Scotland (33.100, 29.675, 33.825, 31.500) 109.625
  8. Singapore (31.650, 29.800, 32.850, 32.125) 108.825
  9. India (20.850, 21.200, 23.300, 18.900) 73.050
ALL AROUND QUALIFICATION (HOOP, BALL, CLUBS, RIBBON) - QUALIFIERS TO THE FINAL IN BOLD:
  1. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) (15.750, 14.500, 15.575, 13.750) 59.575
  2. Francesca Jones (WAL) (14.400, 14.450, 15.150, 13.675) 57.275
  3. Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) (14.100, 14.075, 14.550, 13.300) 56.025
  4. Pantelitsa Theodoulou (CYP) (14.500, 13.800, 14.375, 13.050) 55.725
  5. Laura Halford (WAL) (14.500, 14.200, 13.500, 13.400) 55.600
  6. Amy Kwan Dict Weng (MAS) (14.400, 13.625, 13.750, 13.750) 55.525
  7. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) (13.500, 13.675, 14.475, 13.700) 55.350
  8. Wong Poh San (MAS) (14.550, 12.250, 14.475, 13.925) 55.200
  9. Grace Legote (RSA) (13.400, 13.500, 14.000, 13.900) 54.800
  10. Danielle Prince (AUS) (13.600, 13.425, 13.700, 13.000) 53.725
  11. Stephani Sherlock (ENG) (14.150, 13.525, 12.550, 13.200) 53.425
  12. Lynne Hutchison (ENG) (10.950, 12.900, 13.350, 13.900) 51.100
  13. Annabelle Kovacs (CAN) (13.900, 12.325, 11.850, 12.625) 50.700
  14. Mimi-Isabella Cesar (ENG) (12.850, 13.225, 11.300, 12.450) 49.825
  15. Jaelle Cohen (AUS) (12.075, 12.250, 12.150, 12.200) 48.675
  16. Fatin Zakirah Jalany Zain Jalany (MAS) (12.300, 11.300, 12.800, 11.675) 48.075
  17. Aimee van Rooyen (RSA) (10.875, 11.850, 12.100, 12.200) 47.025
  18. Lauren Brash (SCO) (11.300, 11.200, 12.450, 11.800) 46.750
  19. Kah Mun Tong (SIN) (11.225, 12.100, 11.600, 11.725) 46.650
  20. Nikara Jenkins (WAL) (11.200, 11.550, 11.900, 11.850) 46.500
  21. Amy Quinn (AUS) (11.050, 12.725, 10.600, 11.600) 45.975
  22. Julene van Rooyen (RSA) (11.550, 10.750, 11.550, 11.800) 45.650
  23. Amelia Coleman (NZL) (11.100, 10.650, 11.900, 11.400) 45.050 RESERVE ONE
  24. Daphne Theresa Chia (SIN) (11.375, 8.550, 11.400, 11.350) 42.675 RESERVE TWO
  25. Rebecca Bee (SCO) (11.325, 9.100, 11.025, 9.400) 40.850 
  26. Kelly MacDonald (NZL) (11.700, 10.275, 9.600, 9.125) 40.700
  27. Victoria Clow (SCO) (10.475, 9.375, 10.350, 10.300) 40.500
  28. Yi Lin Phaan (SIN) (9.050, 9.150, 9.850, 9.050) 37.100
  29. Gemma Lightbourne (BER) (8.825, 8.225, 8.725, 7.550) 33.325
  30. Prabhjot Bajwa (IND) (8.300, 8.075, 8.950, 7.600) 32.925
  31. Mitali Dogra (IND) (6.950, 6.500, 7.700, 5.600) 26.750
  32. Palak Kour Bijral (IND) (5.600, 6.625, 6.650, 5.700) 24.575
EVENT QUALIFICATION - FINALISTS IN BOLD:
HOOP QUALIFICATION:
  1. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 15.750
  2. Wong Poh San (MAS) 14.550
  3. Laura Halford (WAL) 14.500
  4. Pantelitsa Theodoulou  (CYP) 14.500
  5. Amy Kwan Dict Weng (MAS) 14.400
  6. Stephani Sherlock (ENG) 14.150
  7. Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) 14.100
  8. Francesca Jones (WAL) 14.000
  9. Annabelle Kovacs (CAN) 13.900 RESERVE ONE
  10. Danielle Prince (AUS) 13.600 RESERVE TWO
  11. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) 13.500
  12. Grace Legote (RSA) 13.400
  13. Mimi-Isabella Cesar (ENG) 12.850
  14. Fatin Zakirah Jalany Zain Jalany (MAS) 12.300
  15. Jaelle Cohen (AUS) 12.075
  16. Kelly MacDonald (NZL) 11.700
  17. Julene van Rooyen (RSA) 11.550
  18. Daphne Theresa Chia (SIN) 11.375
  19. Rebecca Bee (SCO) 11.325
  20. Lauren Brash (SCO) 11.300
  21. Kah Mun Tong (SIN) 11.225
  22. Nikara Jenkins (WAL) 11.200
  23. Amelia Coleman (NZL) 11.100
  24. Amy Quinn (AUS) 11.050
  25. Lynne Hutchison (ENG) 10.950
  26. Aimee van Rooyen (RSA) 10.875
  27. Victoria Clow (SCO) 10.475
  28. Yi Lin Phaan (SIN) 9.050
  29. Gemma Lightbourne (BER) 8.825
  30. Prabhjot Bajwa (IND) 8.300
  31. Mitali Dogra (IND) 6.950
  32. Palak Kour Bijral (IND) 5.600
BALL QUALIFICATION:
  1. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 14.500
  2. Francesca Jones (WAL) 14.450
  3. Laura Halford (WAL) 14.200
  4. Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) 14.075
  5. Pantelitsa Theodoulou  (CYP) 13.800
  6. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) 13.675
  7. Amy Kwan Dict Weng (MAS) 13.625
  8. Stephani Sherlock (ENG) 13.525
  9. Grace Legote (RSA) 13.500 RESERVE ONE
  10. Danielle Prince (AUS) 13.425 RESERVE TWO
  11. Mimi-Isabella Cesar (ENG) 13.225
  12. Lynne Hutchison (ENG) 12.900
  13. Amy Quinn (AUS) 12.725
  14. Annabelle Kovacs (CAN) 12.325
  15. Jaelle Cohen (AUS) 12.250
  16. Wong Poh San (MAS) 12.250
  17. Kah Mun Tong (SIN) 12.100
  18. Aimee van Rooyen (RSA) 11.850
  19. Nikara Jenkins (WAL) 11.550
  20. Fatin Zakirah Jalany Zain Jalany (MAS) 11.300
  21. Lauren Brash (SCO) 11.200
  22. Julene van Rooyen (RSA) 10.750
  23. Amelia Coleman (NZL) 10.650
  24. Kelly MacDonald (NZL) 10.275
  25. Victoria Clow (SCO) 9.375
  26. Yi Lin Phaan (SIN) 9.150
  27. Rebecca Bee (SCO) 9.100
  28. Daphne Theresa Chia (SIN) 8.550
  29. Gemma Lightbourne (BER) 8.225
  30. Prabhjot Bajwa (IND) 8.075
  31. Palak Kour Bijral (IND) 6.625
  32. Mitali Dogra (IND) 6.500
CLUBS QUALIFICATION:
  1. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 15.575
  2. Francesca Jones (WAL) 15.150
  3. Themida Christodoulidou (CYP) 14.550
  4. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) 14.475
  5. Wong Poh San (MAS) 14.475
  6. Pantelitsa Theodoulou (CYP) 14.375
  7. Grace Legote (RSA) 14.000
  8. Amy Kwan Dict Weng (MAS) 13.750
  9. Danielle Prince (AUS) 13.700 RESERVE ONE
  10. Laura Halford (WAL) 13.500 RESERVE TWO
  11. Lynne Hutchison (ENG) 13.350
  12. Fatin Zakirah Jalany Zain Jalany (MAS) 12.800
  13. Stephani Sherlock (ENG) 12.550
  14. Lauren Brash (SCO) 12.450
  15. Jaelle Cohen (AUS) 12.150
  16. Aimee van Rooyen (RSA) 12.100
  17. Amelia Coleman (NZL) 11.900
  18. Nikara Jenkins (WAL) 11.900
  19. Annabelle Kovacs (CAN) 11.850
  20. Kah Mun Tong (SIN) 11.600
  21. Julene van Rooyen (RSA) 11.550
  22. Daphne Theresa Chia (SIN) 11.400
  23. Mimi-Isabella Cesar (ENG) 11.300
  24. Rebecca Bee (SCO) 11.025
  25. Amy Quinn (AUS) 10.600
  26. Victoria Clow (SCO) 10.350
  27. Yi Lin Phaan (SIN) 9.850
  28. Kelly MacDonald (NZL) 9.600
  29. Prabhjot Bajwa (IND) 8.950
  30. Gemma Lightbourne (BER) 8.725
  31. Mitali Dogra (IND) 7.700
  32. Palak Kour Bijral (IND) 6.650
RIBBON QUALIFICATION:
  1. Wong Poh San (MAS) 13.925
  2. Lynne Hutchison (ENG) 13.900
  3. Grace Legote (RSA) 13.900
  4. Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) 13.750
  5. Amy Kwan Dict Weng (MAS) 13.750
  6. Maria Kitkarska (CAN) 13.700
  7. Francesca Jones (WAL) 13.675
  8. Laura Halford (WAL) 13.400
  9. Thema Christodoulidou (CYP) 13.300 RESERVE ONE
  10. Stephani Sherlock (ENG) 13.200 RESERVE TWO 
  11. Pantelitsa Theodoulou (CYP) 13.050
  12. Danielle Prince (AUS) 13.000
  13. Annabelle Kovacs (CAN) 12.625
  14. Mimi-Isabella Cesar (ENG) 12.450
  15. Aimee van Rooyen (RSA) 12.200
  16. Jaelle Cohen (AUS) 12.200
  17. Nikara Jenkins (WAL) 11.850
  18. Julene van Rooyen (RSA) 11.800
  19. Lauren Brash (SCO) 11.800
  20. Kah Mun Tong (SIN) 11.725
  21. Fatin Zakirah Jalany Zain Jalany (MAS) 11.675
  22. Amy Quinn (AUS) 11.600
  23. Amelia Coleman (NZL) 11.400
  24. Daphne Theresa Chia (SIN) 11.350
  25. Victoria Clow (SCO) 10.300
  26. Rebecca Bee (SCO) 9.400
  27. Kelly MacDonald (NZL) 9.125
  28. Yi Lin Phaan (SIN) 9.050
  29. Prabhjot Bajwa (IND) 7.600
  30. Gemma Lightbourne (BER) 7.550
  31. Palak Kour Bijral (IND) 5.700
  32. Mitali Dogra (IND) 5.600

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

2nd Youth Olympic Games

The participants are know officially known and I cannot wait for the competition to get started! The 2nd 2014 Youth Olympic Games will be held in Nanjing, China from the 16th to the 28th of August. The Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium will be home to all Gymnastics events. The Artistic Gymnastics and Trampoline competitions are being held from the 17th to 24th with Rhythmic Gymnastics on the 26th and 27th. For full scheduling details see: http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/en_sports/scheduleResults.htm

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
SUBDIVISION ONE:
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • PUERTO RICO: Paola Natalia Moreira Irizarry 
  • ALGERIA: Fatima Ahlem Mokhtari
  • CAYMAN ISLANDS: Morgan Lloyd
  • IRAQ: Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi 
  • FINLAND: Maria Monica Sileoni 
  • PORTUGAL: Sara Sequeira Raposeiro 
  • SOUTH AFRICA: Mammule Rankoe 
STARTING ON UNEVEN BARS:
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Arailym Khanseiitova 
  • REPUBLIC OF KOREA: Hana Park
  • HUNGARY: Boglarka Devai
  • SINGAPORE: Nadine Joy Nathan
  • GREAT BRITAIN: Elissa Downie
  • PERU: Ana Karina Mendez Reyes
  • JAPAN: Sae Miyakawa 
SUBDIVISION TWO:
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • TURKEY: Tutya Yilmaz 
  • MEXICO: Stephanie Marline Hernandez Hurtado 
  • CZECH REPUBLIC: Veronika Cenkova
  • POLAND: Wiktoria Lopuszanska 
  • BELARUS: Natallia Yakubava 
  • EGYPT: Nada Ayman Ibrahim 
  • SWITZERLAND: Gaia Nesurini
STARTING ON UNEVEN BARS:
  • ITALY: Iosra Abdelaziz
  • CHINA: Wang Yan 
  • UZBEKISTAN: Veronika Orlova 
  • ARGENTINA: Agustina Santamaria
  • CANADA: Sydney Townsend 
  • AUSTRIA: Ceyda Sirbu 
  • PHILIPPINES: Ava Lorein Verdeflor
SUBDIVISION THREE:
STARTING ON VAULT:
  • QATAR: Rahma Al Dulaimi
  • GREECE: Evangelia Monokrousou 
  • BELGIUM: Jelle Beullens 
  • GUATEMALA: Katherine Mishell Godinez Reyes 
  • TUNISIA: Rahma Mastouri 
  • COLOMBIA: Laura Pardo Garzon
  • FRANCE: Camille Bahl 
STARTING ON UNEVEN BARS:
  • NETHERLANDS: Wendy de Jong 
  • ROMANIA: Laura Jurca 
  • RUSSIA: Seda Tutkhalyan 
  • GERMANY: Antonia Alicke 
  • NORWAY: Martine Rustoen Skregelid
  • NEW ZEALAND: Millie Williamson
  • BRAZIL: Rebeca Rodrigues de Andrade 
MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:
SUBDIVSION ONE:
STARTING ON FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • CANADA: Rene Cournoyer
  • SLOVAKIA: Igor Takac
  • PERU: Luis Enrique Pizarro Silva 
  • MOROCCO: Hamza Hajjaji 
  • GREECE: Antonios Tantalidis 
  • ISRAEL: Artem Dolgopyat 
  • FRANCE: Zachari Hrimeche
STARTING ON POMMEL HORSE:
  • SWEDEN: Kjell Kim Vanstroem
  • COLOMBIA: Andres Martinez Moreno
  • PANAMA (UNIVERSALITY PLACE): Kevin Jose Espinosa Castillo 
  • CHINA: Ma Yue
  • BRAZIL: Lucas Goncalves de Oliveira Cardoso 
  • AUSTRALIA: Clay Stephens 
  • MALAYSIA: Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo
STARTING ON STILL RINGS:
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Yerbol Jantykov
  • ARMENIA: Vigen Khachatryan
  • GERMANY: Nils Dunkel 
  • SOUTH AFRICA: Muhammad Khaalid Mia
  • BELGIUM: Luka Van den Keybus 
  • MEXICO: Patricio Razo Padilla 
  • RUSSIA: Nikita Nagornyy
SUBDIVISION TWO:
STARTING ON FLOOR EXERCISE:
  • JAPAN: Kenya Yuasa 
  • SWITZERLAND: Marco Pfyl 
  • AUSTRIA: Johannes Mairoser 
  • PUERTO RICO: Andres J Perez Gines 
  • JORDAN (UNIVERSALITY PLACE): Yazan Abandeh 
  • UKRAINE: Vladyslav Hryko
  • CROATIA: Jakov Vlahek
STARTING ON POMMEL HORSE:
  • BELARUS: Ilya Yakauleu
  • CYPRUS: Marios Georgiou 
  • THAILAND: Nattipong Aeadwong
  • REPUBLIC OF KOREA: Myongwoo Lim 
  • INDIA: Abhijeet Kumar
  • VIETNAM: Dinh Vuong Tran 
  • ITALY: Andrea Russo 
STARTING ON STILL RINGS:
  • EGYPT: Mohamed Elhamy Aly 
  • FINLAND: Emil Soravuo 
  • HUNGARY: Botond Kardos  
  • GREAT BRITAIN: Giarrni-Regini Moran 
  • UZBEKISTAN: Timur Kadirov
  • BULGARIA: Vladimir Tushev 
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Alec Yoder
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS - INDIVIDUALS:
QUALIFICATION STARTING ORDER:
  • AUSTRALIA: Tara Wilkie
  • SOUTH AFRICA: Shannon Gardiner
  • MOROCCO: Basma Ouatay 
  • BRAZIL: Mayra Luiza Tiago Sineriz 
  • BELARUS: Maryia Trubach
  • MEXICO: Edna Maryel Garcia Amor 
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Yelizaveta Mainovskaya 
  • MOLDOVA: Nicoleta Dulgheru
  • UZBEKISTAN: Anora Davlyatova 
  • JAPAN: Takana Tatsuzawa 
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Laura Yihan Zeng
  • BULGARIA: Katerina Marinova 
  • ROMANIA: Ana Luiza Filiorianu 
  • RUSSIA: Iuliia Bravikova 
  • ISRAEL: Linoy Ashram
  • EGYPT: Hana Hassan Nafie
  • UKRAINE: Valeriya Khanina 
  • MALAYSIA: Qing Tong Tai 
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS - GROUPS:
STARTING ORDER - QUALIFICATIONS
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Amina Kozhakhat, Aliya Moldakhmetova, Nuray Kumarova, Viktoriya Guslyakova, Darya Medvedeva
  • BULGARIA: Elena Bineva, Aleksandra Mitrovich, Emiliya Radicheva, Gabriela Stefanova, Sofiya Rangelova 
  • UZBEKISTAN: Gyuzal Raymanova, Irina Saleh, Komilabonu Rustamova, Karina Tagaeva, Sabrina Ramazanova 
  • RUSSIA: Daria Anenkova, Victoria Ilina, Karina Katiukhina, Sofya Skomorokh, Natalia Safonova
  • CANADA: Crystal Dimov, Emma Lozhkin, Vanessa Panov, Alyssa Klyushin, Cassandra Brand 
  • EGYPT: Hania Hatem Khattab, Nadin Tamer Gaber, Sara Hany Ibrahim, Sherifa Mohamed Bayoumy, Zain Mohamed Saad
TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS - WOMEN:
STARTING ORDER QUALIFICATIONS:
  • GEORGIA: Teona Janjgava 
  • NAMIBIA (UNIVERSALITY PLACE): Jivanka Kruger 
  • RUSSIA: Maria Zakharchuk 
  • QATAR: Nadeen Mammdoh Wehdan 
  • EGYPT: Ashrakat Ismail
  • GREAT BRITAIN: Zainub Akbar 
  • JAPAN: Rana Nakano 
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Nicole Ahsinger
  • AUSTRALIA: Abbie Watts
  • MEXICO: Karina Cantu Martinez 
  • FRANCE: Lea Labrousse
  • CHINA: Xueying Zhu 
TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS - MEN:
STARTING ORDER QUALIFICATIONS:
  • RUSSIA: Oleg Selyutin 
  • EGYPT: Mohab Ayman Hassan 
  • UZBEKISTAN: Amiran Babayan 
  • BELARUS: Artsiom Zhuk 
  • KAZAKHSTAN: Pirmammad Aliyev 
  • CHINA: Changxin Liu 
  • NAMIBIA: Reinhardt Van Zyl 
  • PORTUGAL: Pedro Ribeiro Ferreira 
  • GREAT BRITAIN: Zachary Sheridan
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Cody Gesuelli
  • MEXICO: Luis Armando Loria Cetina
  • NEW ZEALAND: Dylan Schmidt