Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Tutkhalyan Narrowly Wins Youth Olympics AA Title

Russian Seda Tutkhalyan won the Women's All Around title at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China yesterday. Brazil's Flavia Lopes Saraiva finished second, 0.200 points behind Tutkhalyan. Great Britain's Elissa Downie finished in third. Downie was the high scorer on the Vault (14.750) whilst Tutkhalyan was the top scorer on the Uneven Bars (14.050). Lopes Saraiva was the high scorer on the Balance Beam (14.050) and the Floor Exercise (13.800 along with China's WANG Yan). Downie was in second place after the third rotation but fell backwards on her piked Arabian double somersault. 

ALL AROUND FINAL RESULTS:
  1. Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) (14.400, 14.050, 14.000, 12.450) 54.900
  2. Flavia Lopes Saraiva (BRA) (13.900, 12.950, 14.050, 13.800) 54.700
  3. Elissa Downie (GBR) (14.750, 13.350, 13.150, 12.900) 54.150
  4. WANG Yan (CHN) (14.650, 11.950, 13.400, 13.800) 53.800
  5. Sae Miyakawa (JPN) (14.700, 12.650, 13.400, 12.550) 53.300
  6. Iosra Abdelaziz (ITA) (13.750, 13.350, 12.500, 12.950) 52.550
  7. Laura Jurca (ROU) (14.600, 12.300, 13.000, 12.200) 52.100
  8. Camille Bahl (FRA) (13.650, 12.100, 12.300, 12.700) 50.750
  9. Antonia Alicke (GER) (13.475, 12.350, 12.600, 12.250) 50.675
  10. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) (13.750, 11.550, 12.050, 12.950) 50.300
  11. Ava Lorein Verdeflor (PHI) (12.900, 12.450, 12.850, 11.600) 49.800
  12. Sydney Townsend (CAN) (13.600, 12.600, 11.950, 11.650) 49.800
  13. Gaia Nesurini (SUI) (13.650, 12.400, 11.350, 12.350) 49.750
  14. Veronika Cenkova (SVK) (12.750, 11.750, 12.600, 12.500) 49.600
  15. Stephanie Marline Hernandez Hurtado (MEX) (13.350, 12.150, 11.400, 12.550) 49.450
  16. Boglarka Devai (HUN) (13.400, 11.550, 10.400, 12.100) 47.450
  17. Natallia Yakubava (BLR) (12.150, 12.400, 11.200, 11.600) 47.350
  18. Nadine Joy Nathan (SIN) (13.600, 10.200, 11.650, 10.850) 46.300

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Recapping: Women's Qualifications at Youth Olympics

Russian starlet Seda Tutkhalyan topped the Women's All Around qualification on Tuesday at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China. Great Britain's Elissa Downie and Romanian Laura Jurca qualified in second and third respectively to the All Around Final. It was a changed field from the original list of competitors months ago with Flavia Lopes Saraiva replacing Brazil's original competitor Rebeca Rodrigues de Andrade, and Dutchwoman Wendy de Jong replaced by Isa Maassen. Two countries withdrew from the competition - Belgium and Poland (Wiktoria Lopuszanska). Downie topped the Vault qualification over Japan's Sae Miyakawa and Tutkhalyan whilst WANG Yan of China was the top scorer on the Uneven Bars over Italy's Iosra Abdelaziz and Tutkhalyan. WANG Yan dominated on the Balance Beam and Flavia Lopes Saraiva top scored on the Floor Exercisw. 

RESULTS QUALIFICATIONS:  (QUALIFIERS TO THE FINALS IN BOLD):
ALL AROUND QUALIFICATION:
  1. Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) (14.600, 13.000, 12.900, 13.150) 53.650
  2. Elissa Downie (GBR) (14.900, 11.600, 13.500, 13.500) 53.500
  3. Laura Jurca (ROU) (14.400, 12.800, 13.350, 12.700) 53.250
  4. Wang Yan (CHN) (13.950, 13.250, 14.750, 11.250) 53.200
  5. Iosra Abdelaziz (ITA) (14.000, 13.100, 13.250, 12.800) 53.150
  6. Flavia Lopes Saraiva (BRA) (13.750, 12.150, 13.200, 13.650) 52.750
  7. Antonia Alicke (GER) (13.550, 12.350, 12.750, 12.750) 51.400
  8. Stephanie Marline Hernandez Hurtado (MEX) (13.550, 12.150, 12.950, 12.450) 51.100
  9. Sae Miyakawa (JPN) (14.750, 12.850, 12.000, 11.300) 50.900
  10. Camille Bahl (FRA) (13.850, 11.900, 12.300, 12.450) 50.500
  11. Gaia Nesurini (SUI) (13.600, 11.975, 12.650, 12.200) 50.425
  12. Ava Lorein Verdeflor (PHI) (13.100, 12.450, 12.700, 11.950) 50.200
  13. Sydney Townsend (CAN) (13.300, 12.025, 11.550, 12.500) 49.375
  14. Nadine Joy Nathan (SIN) (13.500, 11.150, 12.300, 12.375) 49.325
  15. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) (14.050, 10.300, 11.800, 12.800) 48.950
  16. Boglarka Devai (HUN) (13.650, 12.000, 11.150, 12.100) 48.900
  17. Natallia Yakubava (BLR) (12.850, 11.650, 13.150, 11.050) 48.700
  18. Veronika Cenkova (CZE) (13.200, 10.300, 13.100, 11.800) 48.400
  19. Millie Williamson (NZL) (13.600, 11.150, 12.200, 11.400) 48.350 RESERVE ONE
  20. Martine Rustoen Skregelid (NOR) (12.850, 10.550, 12.750, 11.850) 48.350 RESERVE TWO
  21. Veronika Orlova (UZB) (13.700, 10.150, 11.850, 12.200) 47.900 RESERVE THREE
  22. Paola Natalia Moreira Irizarry (PUR) (13.500, 10.500, 11.700, 12.100) 47.800 RESERVE FOUR
  23. Rahma Al Dulaimi (QAT) (13.700, 10.900, 10.850, 12.150) 47.600
  24. Arailym Khanseiitova (KAZ) (12.400, 10.700, 12.400, 11.950) 47.450
  25. Isa Maassen (NED) (12.500, 11.000, 12.050, 11.550) 47.100
  26. Nada Ayman Ibrahim (EGY) (13.500, 8.500, 12.700, 11.800) 46.500
  27. Sara Sequeira Raposeiro (POR) (13.250, 9.800, 10.875, 12.350) 46.275
  28. Agustina Santamaria (ARG) (12.800, 8.250, 12.450, 12.350) 45.850
  29. Evangelia Monokrousou (GRE) (13.350, 9.950, 11.400, 11.150) 45.850
  30. Laura Pardo Garzon (COL) (13.750, 10.650, 9.800, 11.400) 45.600
  31. Ceyda Sirbu (AUT) (13.150, 8.825, 11.800, 11.800) 45.575
  32. Katherine Mishell Godinez Reyes (GUA) (12.500, 8.950, 12.150, 11.300) 44.900
  33. Mammule Rankoe (RSA) (12.350, 11.250, 10.600, 10.400) 44.600
  34. Hana Park (KOR) (12.150, 9.750, 11.000, 10.825) 43.725
  35. Ana Karina Mendez Reyes (PER) (13.325, 9.700, 8.700, 11.900) 43.625
  36. Maria Monica Sileoni (FIN) (13.350, 7.450, 10.750, 12.050) 43.600
  37. Morgan Lloyd (CAY) (11.700, 7.900, 10.350, 11.300) 41.250
  38. Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi (IRQ) (12.350, 7.400, 10.200, 10.000) 39.950
  39. Rahma Mastouri (TUN) (12.700, 8.300, 8.600, 10.000) 39.600
  40. Fatima Ahlem Mokhtari (ALG) (12.550, 3.325, 9.500, 7.750) 33.125
VAULT:
  1. Elissa Downie (GBR) (14.900, 14.150) 14.525
  2. Sae Miyakawa (JPN) (14.750, 13.950) 14.350
  3. Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) (14.600, 14.000) 14.300
  4. Laura Jurca (ROU) (14.400, 13.700) 14.050
  5. Sydney Townsend (CAN) (13.300, 14.600) 13.950
  6. Boglarka Devai (HUN) (13.650, 13.900) 13.775
  7. WANG Yan (CHN) (13.950, 13.500) 13.725
  8. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) (14.050, 13.250) 13.650
  9. Camille Bahl (FRA) (13.850, 13.400) 13.625 RESERVE ONE
  10. Nada Ayman Ibrahim (EGY) (13.500, 13.450) 13.475 RESERVE TWO
  11. Laura Pardo Garzon (COL) (13.750, 13.150) 13.450 RESERVE THREE
  12. Veronika Orlova (UZB) (13.700, 13.200) 13.450
  13. Stephanie Marline Hernandez Hurtado (MEX) (13.550, 13.350) 13.450
  14. Rahma Al Dulaimi (QAT) (13.700, 13.150) 13.425
  15. Antonia Alicke (GER) (13.550, 13.300) 13.425
  16. Gaia Nesurini (SUI) (13.600, 13.150) 13.375
  17. Paola Moreira Irizarry (PUR) (13.500, 13.100) 13.300
  18. Evangelia Monokrousou (GRE) (13.350, 13.250) 13.300
  19. Sara Sequeira Raposeiro (POR) (13.250, 12.900) 13.075
  20. Natallia Yakubava (BLR) (12.850, 13.150) 13.000
  21. Nadine Nathan Joy (SIN) (13.500, 12.425) 12.962
  22. Ana Karina Mendez Reyes (PER) (13.325, 12.500) 12.912
  23. Hana Park (KOR) (12.150, 13.550) 12.850
  24. Maria Monica Sileoni (FIN) (13.350, 12.250) 12.800
  25. Agustina Santamaria (ARG) (12.800, 12.575) 12.687
  26. Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi (IRQ) (12.350, 0.000) 6.175
UNEVEN BARS:
  1. WANG Yan (CHN) 13.250
  2. Iosra Abdelaziz (ITA) 13.100
  3. Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) 13.000
  4. Sae Miyakawa (JPN) 12.850
  5. Laura Jurca (ROU) 12.800
  6. Ava Lorein Verdeflor (PHI) 12.450
  7. Antonia Alicke (GER) 12.350
  8. Stephanie Marline Hernandez Hurtado (MEX) 12.150
  9. Flavia Lopes Saraiva (BRA) 12.150 RESERVE ONE
  10. Sydney Townsend (CAN) 12.025 RESERVE TWO
  11. Boglarka Devai (HUN) 12.000 RESERVE THREE
  12. Gaia Nesurini (SUI) 11.975
  13. Camille Bahl (FRA) 11.900
  14. Natallia Yakubava (BLR) 11.650
  15. Elissa Downie (GBR) 11.600
  16. Mammule Rankoe (RSA) 11.250
  17. Nadine Nathan Joy (SIN) 11.150
  18. Millie Williamson (NZL) 11.150
  19. Isa Maassen (NED) 11.000
  20. Rahma Al Dulaimi (QAT) 10.900
  21. Arailym Khanseiitova (KAZ) 10.700
  22. Laura Pardo Garzon (COL) 10.650
  23. Martine Skregelid (NOR) 10.550
  24. Paola Moreira Irizarry (PUR) 10.500
  25. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 10.300
  26. Veronika Cenkova (CZE) 10.300
  27. Veronika Orlova (UZB) 10.150
  28. Evangelia Monokrousou (GRE) 9.950
  29. Sara Requeira Raposeiro (POR) 9.800
  30. Hana Park (KOR) 9.750
  31. Ana Karina Mendez Reyes (PER) 9.700
  32. Katherine Mishell Godinez Reyes (GUA) 8.950
  33. Ceyda Sirbu (AUT) 8.825
  34. Nada Ayman Ibrahim (EGY) 8.500
  35. Rahma Mastouri (TUN) 8.300
  36. Agustina Santamaria (ARG) 8.250
  37. Morgan Lloyd (CAY) 7.900
  38. Maria Monica Sileoni (FIN) 7.450
  39. Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi (IRQ) 7.400
  40. Ahlem Mokhtari (ALG) 3.325
BALANCE BEAM:
  1. WANG Yan (CHN) 14.750
  2. Elissa Downie (GBR) 13.500
  3. Laura Jurca (ROU) 13.350
  4. Iosra Abdelaziz (ITA) 13.250
  5. Flavia Lopes Saraiva (BRA) 13.200
  6. Natallia Yakubava (BLR) 13.150
  7. Veronika Cenkova (CZE) 13.100
  8. Stephanie Marline Hernandez Hurtado (MEX) 12.950
  9. Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) 12.900 RESERVE ONE
  10. Martine Rustoen Skregelid (NOR) 12.750 RESERVE TWO
  11. Antonia Alicke (GER) 12.750 RESERVE THREE
  12. Nada Ayman Ibrahim (EGY) 12.700
  13. Ava Lorein Verdeflor (PHI) 12.700
  14. Gaia Nesurini (SUI) 12.650
  15. Agustina Santamaria (ARG) 12.450
  16. Arailym Khanseiitova (KAZ) 12.400
  17. Camille Bahl (FRA) 12.300
  18. Nadine Nathan Joy (SIN) 12.300
  19. Millie Williamson (NZL) 12.200
  20. Katherine Mishell Godinez Reyes (GUA) 12.150
  21. Isa Maassen (NED) 12.050
  22. Sae Miyakawa (JPN) 12.000
  23. Veronika Orlova (UZB) 11.850
  24. Ceyda Sirbu (AUT) 11.800
  25. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 11.800
  26. Paola Natalia Moreira Irizarry (PUR) 11.700
  27. Sydney Townsend (CAN) 11.550
  28. Evangelia Monokrousou (GRE) 11.400
  29. Boglarka Devai (HUN) 11.150
  30. Hana Park (KOR) 11.000
  31. Sara Sequeira Raposeiro (POR) 10.875
  32. Rahma Al Dulaimi (QAT) 10.850
  33. Maria Monica Sileoni (FIN) 10.750
  34. Mammule Rankoe (RSA) 10.600
  35. Morgan Lloyd (CAY) 10.350
  36. Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi (IRQ) 10.200
  37. Laura Pardo Garzon (COL) 9.800
  38. Ahlem Mokhtari (ALG) 9.500
  39. Ana Karina Mendez Reyes (PER) 8.700
  40. Rahma Mastouri (TUN) 8.600
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Flavia Lopes Saraiva (BRA) 13.650
  2. Elissa Downie (GBR) 13.500
  3. Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS) 13.150
  4. Iosra Abdelaziz (ITA) 12.800
  5. Tutya Yilmaz (TUR) 12.800
  6. Antonia Alicke (GER) 12.750
  7. Laura Jurca (ROU) 12.700
  8. Sydney Townsend (CAN) 12.500
  9. Stephanie Marline Hernandez Hurtado (MEX) 12.450 RESERVE ONE
  10. Camille Bahl (FRA) 12.450 RESERVE TWO
  11. Nadine Nathan Joy (SIN) 12.375 RESERVE THREE
  12. Sara Sequeira Raposeiro (POR) 12.350
  13. Agustina Santamaria (ARG) 12.350
  14. Gaia Nesurini (SUI) 12.200
  15. Veronika Orlova (UZB) 12.200
  16. Rahma Al Dulaimi (QAT) 12.150
  17. Paola Natalia Moreira Irizarry (PUR) 12.100
  18. Boglarka Devai (HUN) 12.100
  19. Maria Monica Sileoni (FIN) 12.050
  20. Arailym Khanseiitova (KAZ); Ava Lorein Verdeflor (PHI) 11.950

  21. Ana Karina Mendez Reyes (PER) 11.900
  22. Martine Rustoen Skregelid (NOR) 11.850
  23. Ceyda Sirbu (AUT) 11.800
  24. Nada Ayman Ibrahim (EGY) 11.800
  25. Veronika Cenkova (CZE) 11.800
  26. Isa Maassen (NED) 11.550
  27. Laura Pardo Garzon (COL); Millie Williamson (NZL) 11.400

  28. Morgan Lloyd (CAY) 11.300
  29. Katherine Mishell Godinez Reyes (GUA) 11.300
  30. Sae Miyakawa (JPN) 11.300
  31. WANG Yan (CHN) 11.250
  32. Evangelia Monokrousou (GRE) 11.150
  33. Natallia Yakubava (BLR) 11.050
  34. Hana Park (KOR) 10.825
  35. Mammule Rankoe (RSA) 10.400
  36. Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi (IRQ) 10.000
  37. Rahma Mastouri (TUN) 10.000
  38. Fatima Ahlem Mokhtari (ALG) 7.750

Regini-Moran Dominates All Around Final

Great Britain's Giarnni Regini-Moran dominated in the Men's All Around final at the 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games. Regini-Moran was triumphant by 1.675 points over Russian Nikita Nagornyy with Alec Yoder of the United States of America finishing with the bronze medal. Regini-Moran's high score on the Floor Exercise (14.900), Vault (14.850 also scored by Nagornyy) and Parallel Bars (14.400) aided in his gold medal performance. Alec Yoder high scored on the Pommel Horse (14.100) and the Horizontal Bar 13.850 along with Japan's Kenya Yuasa). Ma Yue of China was the highest scorer on the Still Rings (14.000).

MEN'S ALL AROUND FINAL:
  1. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) (14.900, 13.325, 13.550, 14.850, 14.400, 13.700) 84.725
  2. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) (13.550, 13.800, 13.950, 14.850, 13.300, 13.600) 83.050
  3. Alec Yoder (USA) (13.650, 14.100, 13.100, 14.250, 13.850, 13.850) 82.800
  4. Botond Kardos (HUN) (14.300, 13.900, 12.850, 14.500, 14.100, 13.000) 82.650
  5. MA Yue (CHN) (14.300, 13.650, 14.000, 14.450, 13.350, 12.300) 82.050
  6. Vladyslav Hryko (UKR) (14.000, 14.050, 13.350, 13.950, 13.625, 12.950) 81.925
  7. Kenya Yuasa (JPN) (14.100, 12.850, 13.050, 13.100, 13.850, 13.850) 80.800
  8. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) (13.900, 12.550, 13.000, 14.200, 13.400, 13.700) 80.750
  9. Luka Van Den Keybus (BEL) (13.350, 12.400, 12.700, 13.650, 13.600, 13.450) 79.150
  10. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) (13.850, 13.250, 12.200, 14.550, 11.700, 12.850) 78.400
  11. Igor Takac (SVK) (13.150, 12.800, 13.050, 12.800, 13.550, 12.900) 78.250
  12. Nils Dunkel (GER) (13.550, 12.850, 11.900, 13.550, 13.050, 12.750) 77.650
  13. Marco Pfyl (SUI) (14.000, 12.800, 12.700, 13.950, 12.250, 11.325) 77.025
  14. Mohamed Elhamy Aly (EGY) (13.500, 11.450, 12.450, 14.200, 12.700, 12.500) 76.800
  15. Yerbol Jantykov (KAZ) (13.400, 12.600, 13.050, 13.050, 13.000, 9.900) 75.000
  16. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) (13.850, 11.100, 10.300, 14.100, 12.050, 13.375) 74.775
  17. Vladimir Tushev (BUL) (12.600, 10.650, 13.600, 13.400, 13.400, 11.000) 74.650
  18. Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo (MAS) (12.950, 12.300, 11.625, 13.000, 12.650, 12.000) 74.525

Men's Field for the 2014 P&G Gymnastics Championships

The field for the Men's competition at the 2014 P&G Gymnastics Championships. This year's competition will be held at the CONSOL Energy Center in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania from the 21st to the 24th of August. Both the Senior and Junior fields are extremely exciting and I could list the gymnasts you should watch out for but I think I would list half the field! Good luck to all who are getting set to compete.


SENIORS:
  • Dylan Akers (Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma)
  • Donothan Bailey (Lake Forest, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Danny Berardini (Lake Forest, Illinois/University of Oklahoma)
  • Allan Bower (Chandler, Arizona/University of Oklahoma)
  • Jack Boyle (Naperville, Illinois/University of Iowa)
  • Christopher Brooks (Houston, Texas/Team HHilton Honors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Jacob Dalton (Sparks, Nevada/Team Hilton HHonors/University of Oklahoma)
  • Alex Diab (Glen Ellyn, Illinois/Premier Gymnastics)
  • Joshua Dixon (San Jose, California/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Jesse Glenn (Porter Ranch, California/U.S. Military Academy)
  • Jonathan Horton (Houston, Texas/Team Hilton HHonors/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Trevor Howard (Columbus, Ohio/Penn State University)
  • Nicholas Hunter (Canfield, Ohio/University of Michigan)
  • Alex Johnson (Marysville, Ohio/Ohio State University)
  • Marvin Kimble (Milwaukee, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Steven Lacombe (Mission Viejo, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Steven Legendre (Port Jefferson, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/University of Oklahoma)
  • Danell Leyva (Miami, Florida/Team Hilton HHonors/Universal Gymnastics)
  • Matthew Loochtan (Hawthorn Woods, Illinois/University of Iowa)
  • C.J. Maestas (Corrales, New Mexico/University of Illinois-Champaign)
  • Ellis Mannon (Indianapolis, Indiana/University of Minnesota)
  • Jake Martin (Oviedo, Florida/Ohio State University)
  • Sean Melton (Orlando, Florida/Ohio State University)
  • Samuel Mikulak (Corona del Mar, California/Team Hilton HHonors/University of Michigan)
  • Akash Modi (Morganville, New Jersey/Stanford University)
  • Drew Moling (Canal Winchester, Ohio State University)
  • Alexander Naddour (Gilbert, Arizona/Team Hilton HHonors/USA Youth Fitness Center)
  • John Orozco (Bronx, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Kanji Oyama (Huntington Beach, California/University of Oklahoma)
  • Eddie Penev (Penfield, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/Stanford University)
  • Paul Ruggeri III (Manlius, New York/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Colin Van Wicklen (Magnolia, Texas/University of Oklahoma)
  • Donnell Whittenburg (Baltimore, Maryland/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Kevin Wolting (Laguna Hills, California/University of California-Berkeley)
  • Brandon Wynn (Voorhees, New Jersey/Team Hilton HHonors/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Joshua Yee (Mililani, Hawaii/University of Oklahoma)
JUNIOR - 17-18 YEARS:
  • Bobby Baker (Lemont, Illinois/Aerial Gymnastics)
  • Jacob Barrus (Dallas, Texas/Ridgewood Gymnastics)
  • Dmitri Belanovski (West Allis, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy)
  • Austin Hodges (Lincolnshire, Illinois/University of Iowa)
  • Hunter Justus (Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma)
  • Kyle King (Mesquite, Texas/Ridgewood Gymnastics)
  • Yul Moldauer (Arvada, Colorado/5280 Gymnastics)
  • Robert Neff (Brookfield, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Ryan Sheppard (Murphy, Texas/WOGA Plano)
  • Jonah Urlaub (Huntington Beach, California/SCATS Gymnastics)
  • Arinn Wade (Newark, New Jersey/U.S. Air Force Academy)
  • Kiwan Watts (North Chesterfield, Virginia/Above The Bar)
  • Alexander Wilson (Sugar Land, Texas/Houston Gymnastics Center)
JUNIOR - 15-16 YEARS:
  • Levi Anderson (Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Maxim Andryushchenko (Arlington Heights, Illinois/Lake Shore Academy)
  • Cameron Bock (Tustin, California/SCATS Gymnastics)
  • Grant Breckenridge (Libertyville, Illinois/Buffalo Grove)
  • Tristan Burke (Royse City, Texas/WOGA Frisco)
  • Michael Burns (Baltimore, Ohio/Hocking Valley)
  • Cole Casanova (Dallas, Texas/WOGA Frisco)
  • Addison Chung (Medfield, Massachusetts/NESA)
  • Emrye Cole (North Las Vegas, Nevada/Go For It USA)
  • Peter Daggett (East Longmeadow, Massachusetts/Daggett Gymnastics)
  • Fabian DeLuna (Dallas, Texas/Vitaly Scherbo School of Gymnastics (VSSG))
  • Cutter Fugett (Boulder, Colorado/5280 Gymnastics)
  • Marcos Gatinho (Miami, Florida/Universal Gymnastics) 
  • Davis Grooms (Katy, Texas/Champions Gymnastics)
  • Shaun Herzog (Manchester, Connecticut/Daggett Gymnastics)
  • David Jessen (Providence, Rhode Island/TAG USA)
  • Christian Kalustian (Gold River, California/Byers Gymnastics)
  • Vitali Kan (West Allis, Wisconsin/Swiss Turners Gymnastics Academy)
  • Jordan King (The Woodlands, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Eric Klein (West Brookfield, Massachusetts/Daggett Gymnastics)
  • Mario Lubian (Miami, Florida/Universal Gymnastics)
  • Anthony McCallum (Columbia, South Carolina/U.S. Olympic Training Center)
  • Yaroslav Pochinka (Plano, Texas/WOGA Plano)
  • Anton Stephenson (Fishers, Indiana/DeVeau's Gymnastics)
  • Marty Strech (Fountain Valley, California/Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Ryan Wangler (Savage, Minnesota/Classic Gymnastics)
  • Matthew Wenske (Houston, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics)
  • Shane Wiskus (Spring Park, Minnesota/MHG (Mini-Hops Gymnastics))
  • Josh Zeal (Buffalo Grove, Illinois/Buffalo Grove)

Women's Field for 2014 P&G Champs

The Junior and Senior Women's Artistic Gymnastics fields for the 2014 P&G National Championships have been announced. The Championships will take place from the 21st to the 24th of August at the CONSOL Energy Center in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. A total of 16 Seniors and 37 Juniors are set to compete. At the 2013 P&G Championships, Simone Biles won the Senior All Around title over Kyla Ross and Brenna Dowell, and most recently Biles dominated at the Secret U.S. Classic topping the Senior All Around, Vault and Floor Exercise standings and tying with Ross for the Balance Beam high score. Ashton Locklear absolutely dominated on the Uneven Bars. Ross finished second in the All Around standings with Maggie Nichols finishing in third. Jordan Chiles high scored on the Vault on the way to taking out the Junior All Around title over Nia Dennis. Norah Flatley and Deanne Soza tied for third place. Dennis was top on the Uneven Bars with Flatley topping the Balance Beam standings. Ragan Smith of Texas Dreams Gymnastics was the high scorer on the Floor Exercise. It should be an absolutely fantastic competition!!

SENIORS:
  • Alyssa Baumann (Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)
  • Simone Biles (The Woodlands, Texas/World Champions Centre)
  • Madison Desch (Blue Springs, Missouri/Great American Gymnastics Express)
  • Brenna Dowell (Blue Springs, Missouri/Great American Gymnastics Express)
  • Peyton Ernst (Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Rachel Gowey (West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute)
  • Felicia Hano (Costa Mesa, California/Gym-Max Gymnastics)
  • Veronica Hults (Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Amelia Hundley (Fairfield, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics Acdemy)
  • Madison Kocian (Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)
  • Ashton Locklear (Huntersville, North Carolina/Everest Gymnastics)
  • Maggie Nichols (Champlin, Minnesota/Twin City Twisters)
  • Kyla Ross (Costa Mesa, California/Gym-Max Gymnastics)
  • Emily Schild (Huntersville, North Carolina/Everest Gymnastics)
  • Mykayla Skinner (Chandler, Arizona/Desert Lights Gymnastics)
  • Macy Toronjo (Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
JUNIORS:
  • Ariana Agrapides (Morganville, New Jersey/MG Elite-Monmouth Gymnastics Academy)
  • Elena Arenas (Watkinsville, Georgia/Georgia Elite Gymnastics)
  • Rachel Baumann (Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics)
  • Aria Brusch (Fairfield, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Jordan Chiles (Vancouver, Washington/Naydenov Gymnastics)
  • Nia Dennis (Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics)
  • Christina Desiderio (Allentown, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Bailey Ferrer (Orlando, Florida/Orlando Metro Gymnastics)
  • Rachael Flam (Houston, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston)
  • Norah Flatley (West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute)
  • Jazmyn Foberg (Morganville, New Jersey/MG Elite-Monmouth Gymnastics Academy)
  • Molly Frack (Allentown, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Margzetta Frazier (Allentown, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Megan Freed (Allentown, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Emily Gaskins (Fairfield, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics Academy)
  • Delanie Harkness (Dimondale, Michigan/Geddert's Twistars USA)
  • Lauren Hernandez (Old Bridge, New Jersey/MG Elite-Monmouth Gymnastics Academy)
  • Morgan Hurd (Newark, Delaware/First State Gymnastics)
  • Sydney Johnson-Scharpf (Clermont, Florida/Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics)
  • Shilese Jones (Auburn, Washington/Auburn Gymnastics Center Inc.)
  • Adeline Kenlin (Coralville, Iowa/Iowa Gym-Nest)
  • Bailie Key (Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Taylor Lawson (Allentown, Pennsylvania/Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center)
  • Maggie Musselman (Gaithersburg, Maryland/Hill's Gymnastics)
  • Lauren Navarro (Covina, California/Charter Oak Gymnastics)
  • Victoria Nguyen (West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute)
  • Marissa Oakley (Aurora, Illinois/Phenom Gymnastics)
  • Maile O'Keefe (Henderson, Nevada/Salcianu Gymnastics and Dance)
  • Abby Paulson (Champlin, Minnesota/Twin City Twisters)
  • Adriana Popp (Bethlehem, Pennsylvania/Girls in Co-Operation)
  • Grace Quinn (Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Lexy Ramler (Winona, Minnesota/KidSport LLC)
  • Alyona Shchennikova (Wheat Ridge, Colorado/TIGAR Gymnastics)
  • Megan Skaggs (Kennesaw, Georgia/Gymnastics Academy of Georgia)
  • Ragan Smith (Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics)
  • Deanne Soza (Lindon, Utah/Arete Gymnastics)
  • Olivia Trautman (Champlin, Minnesota/Twin City Twisters)
  • Alexis Vasquez (West Des Moines, Iowa/Chow's Gymnastics and Dance Institute)

Saturday, August 16, 2014

Recapping: MAG Youth Olympics Qualifications

The Gymnastics competition at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China is now underway at the Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium. Italian Andrea Russo who was set to compete in Subdivision 2 had to withdraw after an injury blow on the first day of training on the 14th of August. Russo was training on the Vault when he injured his knee. Best of luck for a speedy recovery. The qualifications however were dominated by Great Britain's Giarnni Regini-Moran who topped the All Around qualification and is also the highest qualifier to the Floor, Vault and Parallel Bars finals. Russian Nikita Nagornyy was the second highest qualifier to the All Around final over Hungarian Botond Kardos. Unfortunately Armenian Vigen Khachatryan could not compete on all events due to a back problem. As a requirement of the Youth Olympic Games gymnasts must compete on all apparatuses and as a result despite ranking well on three of the four events he competed he is ineligible to participate in the finals. Same applies to Marios Georgiou of Cyprus (think he was injured after Parallel Bars).  Kardos and Vigen Khachatryan of Armenia are the top three qualifiers to the Floor Final, whilst Ukraine's Vladyslav Hryko topped the Pommel Horse standings over Nagornyy and U.S.A's Alec Yoder. China's MA Yue topped the Still Rings qualification over Bulgarian Vladimir Tushev and Nagornyy. Nagornyy and Khachatryan were the second and third top qualifiers on the Vault, whilst on the Parallel Bars, Kardos and Nagornny have qualified in second and third respectively. Japan's Kenya Yuasa was the highest scorer on the Horizontal Bar (thanks to a highest Execution score) over Nagornyy. Canadian Rene Cournoyer has qualified to the final in third. 

ALL AROUND QUALIFICATION RESULTS: QUALIFIERS TO THE FINAL IN BOLD
  1. Giarnni Regini-Moran (14.700, 13.700, 13.250, 14.950, 14.300, 13.500) 84.400
  2. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) (13.900, 13.900, 13.900, 13.950, 14.050, 13.800) 83.500
  3. Botond Kardos (HUN) (14.050, 13.775, 13.450, 14.550, 14.050, 13.400) 83.275
  4. Vladyslav Hryko (UKR) (13.700, 14.150, 13.300, 14.100, 13.300, 13.150) 81.700
  5. Kenya Yuasa (JPN) (13.950, 12.400, 13.050, 14.100, 13.900, 13.800) 81.200
  6. Alec Yoder (USA) (13.250, 13.800, 13.150, 14.300, 13.600, 12.450) 80.550
  7. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) (13.850, 12.650, 13.350, 13.850, 13.300, 13.500) 80.500
  8. Ma Yue (CHN) (13.675, 13.450, 14.250, 14.300, 13.100, 11.700) 80.475
  9. Nils Dunkel (GER) (12.750, 13.400, 13.200, 14.150, 13.400, 13.050) 79.950
  10. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) (13.975, 13.100, 12.600, 14.450, 12.500, 12.900) 79.525
  11. Luka Van den Keybus (BEL) (13.600, 12.550, 12.900, 13.775, 13.300, 13.250) 79.375
  12. Marco Pfyl (SUI) (13.650, 13.050, 13.150, 13.800, 13.300, 12.000) 78.950
  13. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) (13.650, 11.550, 12.425, 13.900, 12.650, 13.500) 77.675
  14. Mohamed Elhamy Aly (EGY) (13.700, 10.650, 12.925, 14.250, 13.000, 12.950) 77.475
  15. Igor Takac (SVK) (12.950, 13.100, 13.200, 12.550, 12.500, 12.950) 77.250
  16. Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo (MAS) (13.150, 13.500, 11.500, 12.800, 13.575, 12.500) 77.025
  17. Yerbol Jantykov (KAZ) (13.100, 12.250, 12.950, 13.300, 12.550, 12.600) 76.750
  18. Vladimir Tushev (BUL) (12.850, 12.600, 13.950, 13.300, 12.675, 11.300) 76.675
  19. Rene Cournoyer (CAN) (12.650, 10.750, 12.950, 14.300, 12.000, 13.650) 76.300 RESERVE ONE
  20. Emil Soravuo (FIN) (13.200, 10.950, 12.700, 14.400, 12.500, 12.450) 76.200 RESERVE TWO
  21. Jakov Vlahek (CRO) (12.875, 13.650, 11.450, 12.950, 12.975, 12.150) 76.050 RESERVE THREE
  22. Kjell Kim Vanstroem (SWE) (12.550, 11.850, 12.150, 13.400, 12.950, 12.350) 75.250 RESERVE FOUR
  23. Clay Mason Stephens (AUS) (11.900, 10.500, 12.850, 14.700, 13.050, 11.650) 74.650
  24. Nattipong Aeadwong (THA) (13.200, 13.000, 12.000, 13.950, 11.400, 11.050) 76.400
  25. Johannes Mairoser (AUT) (11.650, 11.050, 12.800, 13.300, 12.900, 12.850) 74.550
  26. Abhijeet Kumar (IND) (12.650, 13.000, 10.000, 13.600, 12.650, 12.250) 74.150
  27. Ilya Yakauleu (BLR) (13.100, 9.075, 13.450, 13.900, 11.300, 13.150) 73.975
  28. Myongwoo Lim (KOR) (13.750, 11.400, 13.300, 13.150, 9.100, 13.050) 73.750
  29. Timur Kadirov (UZB) (11.450, 13.700, 11.450, 14.100, 11.350, 11.600) 73.650
  30. Andres Perez Gines (PUR) (12.150, 11.100, 10.850, 13.950, 12.675, 12.900) 73.625
  31. Lucas Goncalves de Oliveira Cardoso (BRA) (12.600, 12.325, 11.250, 13.700, 11.000, 12.750) 73.625
  32. Antonios Tantalidis (GRE) (12.900, 11.800, 12.950, 13.775, 11.550, 10.550) 73.525
  33. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) (12.650, 11.750, 11.000, 13.650, 12.400, 11.050) 72.500
  34. Dinh Vuong Tran (VIE) (12.400, 10.800, 12.800, 12.550, 11.675, 12.200) 72.425
  35. Luis Enrique Pizarro Silva (PER) (12.750, 12.100, 10.900, 12.600, 10.800, 11.500) 70.650
  36. Muhammad Khaalid Mia (RSA) (12.150, 12.150, 10.800, 12.150, 9.750, 11.300) 68.300
  37. Kevin Jose Espinosa Castillo (PAN) (10.650, 10.800, 11.450, 12.200, 11.250, 11.500) 67.850
  38. Patricio Razo Padilla (MEX) (12.150, 5.550, 12.275, 14.450, 11.400, 9.625) 65.450
  39. Hamza Hajjaji (MAR) (11.850, 7.750, 2.250, 12.850, 8.750, 9.625) 65.450
  40. Marios Georgiou (CYP) (12.400, 13.600, 10.600, 14.325, 6.000, 0.000) 56.925
  41. Vigen Khachatryan (ARM) (14.000, 12.800, 13.700, 14.450, 0.000, 0.000) 54.950
APPARATUS QUALIFICATIONS:
FLOOR EXERCISE:
  1. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) 14.700
  2. Botond Kardos (HUN) 14.050
  3. Vigen Khachatryan (ARM) 14.000
  4. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) 13.975
  5. Kenya Yuasa (JPN) 13.950
  6. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) 13.900
  7. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) 13.850
  8. Myongwoo Lim (KOR) 13.750
  9. Mohamed Elhamy Aly (EGY) 13.700
  10. Vladyslav Hryko (UKR) 13.700 RESERVE ONE
  11. Ma Yue (CHN) 13.675 RESERVE TWO
  12. Marco Pfyl (SUI) 13.650 RESERVE THREE
  13. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) 13.650
  14. Luka Van den Keybus (BEL) 13.600
  15. Alec Yoder (USA) 13.250
  16. Emil Soravuo (FIN) 13.200
  17. Nattipong Aeadwong (THA) 13.200
  18. Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo (MAS) 13.150
  19. Ilya Yakauleu (BLR) 13.100
  20. Yerbol Jantykov (KAZ) 13.100
  21. Igor Takac (SVK) 12.950
  22. Antonios Tantalidis (GRE) 12.900
  23. Jakov Vlahek (CRO) 12.875
  24. Vladimir Tushev (BUL) 12.850
  25. Nils Dunkel (GER) 12.750
  26. Luis Enrique Pizarro Silva (PER) 12.750
  27. Abhijeet Kumar (IND) 12.650
  28. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) 12.650
  29. Rene Cournoyer (CAN) 12.650
  30. Lucas Goncalves de Oliveira Cardoso (BRA) 12.600
  31. Kjell Kim Vanstroem (SWE) 12.550
  32. Dinh Vuong Tran (VIE) 12.400
  33. Marios Georgiou (CYP) 12.400
  34. Patricio Razo Padilla (MEX) 12.150
  35. Muhammad Khaalid Mia (RSA) 12.150
  36. Andres Perez Gines (PUR) 12.150
  37. Clay Mason Stephens (AUS) 11.900
  38. Hamza Hajjaji (MAR) 11.850
  39. Johannes Mairoser (AUT) 11.650
  40. Timur Kadirov (UZB) 11.450
  41. Kevin Jose Espinosa Castillo (PAN) 10.650
POMMEL HORSE:
  1. Vladyslav Hryko (UKR) 14.150
  2. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) 13.900
  3. Alec Yoder (USA) 13.800
  4. Botond Kardos (HUN) 13.775
  5. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) 13.700
  6. Timur Kadirov (UZB) 13.700
  7. Jakov Vlahek (CRO) 13.650
  8. Marios Georgiou (CYP) 13.600
  9. Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo (MAS) 13.500
  10. Ma Yue (CHN) 13.450 RESERVE ONE
  11. Nils Dunkel (GER) 13.400 RESERVE TWO
  12. Igor Takac (SVK) 13.100 RESERVE THREE
  13. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) 13.100
  14. Marco Pfyl (SUI) 13.050
  15. Nattipong Aeadwong (THA) 13.000
  16. Abhijeet Kumar (IND) 13.000
  17. Vigen Khachatryan (ARM) 12.800
  18. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) 12.650
  19. Vladimir Tushev (BUL) 12.600
  20. Luka Van den Keybus (BEL) 12.550
  21. Kenya Yuasa (JPN) 12.400
  22. Lucas Goncalves de Oliveira Cardoso (BRA) 12.325
  23. Yerbol Jantykov (KAZ) 12.250
  24. Muhammad Khaalid Mia (RSA) 12.150
  25. Luis Enrique Pizarro Silva (PER) 12.100
  26. Kjell Kim Vanstroem (SWE) 11.850
  27. Antonios Tantalidis (GRE) 11.800
  28. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) 11.750
  29. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) 11.550
  30. Myongwoo Lim (KOR) 11.400
  31. Andres Perez Gines (PUR) 11.100
  32. Johannes Mairoser (AUT) 11.050
  33. Emil Soravuo (FIN) 10.950
  34. Dinh Vuong Tran (VIE) 10.800
  35. Kevin Jose Espinosa Castillo (PAN) 10.800
  36. Rene Cournoyer (CAN) 10.750
  37. Mohamed Elhamy Aly (EGY) 10.650
  38. Clay Mason Stephens (AUS) 10.500
  39. Ilya Yakauleu (BLR) 9.075
  40. Hamza Hajjaji (MAR) 7.750
  41. Patricio Razo Padilla (MEX) 5.550
STILL RINGS:
  1. Ma Yue (CHN) 14.250
  2. Vladimir Tushev (BUL) 13.950
  3. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) 13.900
  4. Vigen Khachatryan (ARM) 13.700
  5. Botond Kardos (HUN) 13.450
  6. Ilya Yakauleu (BLR) 13.450
  7. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) 13.350
  8. Vladyslav Hryko (UKR) 13.300
  9. Myongwoo Lim (KOR) 13.300
  10. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) 13.250 RESERVE ONE
  11. Nils Dunkel (GER); Igor Takac (SVK) 13.200 BOTH SECOND RESERVES 

  12. Marco Pfyl (SUI) 13.150
  13. Alec Yoder (USA) 13.150
  14. Kenya Yuasa (JPN) 13.050
  15. Antonios Tantalidis (GRE) 12.950
  16. Yerbol Jantykov (KAZ) 12.950
  17. Rene Cournoyer (CAN) 12.950
  18. Mohamed Elhamy Aly (EGY) 12.925
  19. Luka Van den Keybus (BEL) 12.900
  20. Clay Mason Stephens (AUS) 12.850
  21. Johannes Mairoser (AUT) 12.800
  22. Dinh Vuong Tran (VIE) 12.800
  23. Emil Soravuo (FIN) 12.700
  24. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) 12.600
  25. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) 12.425
  26. Patricio Razo Padilla (MEX) 12.275
  27. Kjell Kim Vanstroem (SWE) 12.150
  28. Nattipong Aeadwong (THA) 12.000
  29. Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo (MAS) 11.500
  30. Jakov Vlahek (CRO) 11.450
  31. Kevin Jose Espinosa Castillo (PAN) 11.450
  32. Timur Kadirov (UZB) 11.450
  33. Lucas Goncalves de Oliveira Cardoso (BRA) 11.250
  34. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) 11.000
  35. Luis Enrique Pizarro Silva (PER) 10.900
  36. Andres Perez Gines (PUR) 10.850
  37. Muhammad Khaalid Mia (RSA) 10.800
  38. Marios Georgiou (CYP) 10.600
  39. Abhijeet Kumar (IND) 10.000
  40. Hamza Hajjaji (MAR) 2.250
VAULT (2 VAULTS):
  1. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) (14.950, 14.650) 14.800
  2. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) (13.950, 14.900) 14.425
  3. Vigen Khachatryan (ARM) (14.450, 14.400) 14.425
  4. MA Yue (CHN) (14.300, 14.500) 14.400
  5. Clay Mason Stephens (AUS) (14.700, 14.050) 14.375
  6. Rene Cournoyer (CAN) (14.300, 14.350) 14.325
  7. Mohamed Elhamy Aly (EGY) (14.250, 14.300) 14.275
  8. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) (14.450, 13.800) 14.125
  9. Emil Soravuo (FIN) (14.400, 13.800) 14.100
  10. Marios Georgiou (CYP) (14.325, 13.850) 14.087
  11. Patricio Razo Padilla (MEX) (14.450, 13.600) 14.025 RESERVE ONE
  12. Nattipong Aeadwong (THA) (13.950, 14.100) 14.025 RESERVE TWO
  13. Marco Pfyl (SUI) (13.800, 13.950) 13.875 RESERVE THREE
  14. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) (13.900, 13.550) 13.725
  15. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) (13.850, 13.400) 13.625
  16. Kenya Yuasa (JPN) (14.100, 13.000) 13.550
  17. Alec Yoder (USA) (14.300, 11.875) 13.087
  18. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) (13.650, 12.100) 12.875
  19. Abhijeet Kumar (IND) (13.600, 12.125) 12.862
PARALLEL BARS:
  1. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) 14.300
  2. Botond Kardos (HUN) 14.050
  3. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) 14.050
  4. Kenya Yuasa (JPN) 13.900
  5. Alec Yoder (USA) 13.600
  6. Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo (MAS) 13.575
  7. Nils Dunkel (GER) 13.400
  8. Marco Pfyl (SUI) 13.300
  9. Luka Van den Keybus (BEL); Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) 13.300 BOTH FIRST RESERVES

  10. Vladyslav Hryko (UKR) 13.300 RESERVE THREE
  11. Ma Yue (CHN) 13.100
  12. Clay Mason Stephens (AUS) 13.050
  13. Mohamed Elhamy Aly (EGY) 13.000
  14. Jakov Vlahek (CRO) 12.975
  15. Kjell Kim Vanstroem (SWE) 12.950
  16. Johannes Mairoser (AUT) 12.900
  17. Vladimir Tushev (BUL) 12.675
  18. Andres Perez Gines (PUR) 12.675
  19. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) 12.650
  20. Abhijeet Kumar (IND) 12.650
  21. Yerbol Jantykov (KAZ) 12.550
  22. Emil Soravuo (FIN); Igor Takac (SVK) 12.500

  23. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) 12.500
  24. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) 12.400
  25. Rene Cournoyer (CAN) 12.000
  26. Dinh Vuong Tran (VIE) 11.675
  27. Antonios Tantalidis (GRE) 11.550
  28. Patricio Razo Padilla (MEX) 11.400
  29. Nattipong Aeadwong (THA) 11.400
  30. Timur Kadirov (UZB) 11.350
  31. Ilya Yakauleu (BLR) 11.300
  32. Kevin Jose Espinosa Castillo (PAN) 11.250
  33. Lucas Goncalves de Oliveira Cardoso (BRA) 11.000
  34. Luis Enrique Pizarro Silva (PER) 10.800
  35. Muhammad Khaalid Mia (RSA) 9.750
  36. Myongwoo Lim (KOR) 9.100
  37. Hamza Hajjaji (MAR) 8.750
  38. Marios Georgiou (CYP) 6.000
HORIZONTAL BAR:
  1. Kenya Yuasa (JPN) 13.800
  2. Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) 13.800
  3. Rene Cournoyer (CAN) 13.650
  4. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) 13.500
  5. Andres Martinez Moreno (COL) 13.500
  6. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA) 13.500
  7. Botond Kardos (HUN) 13.400
  8. Luka Van den Keybus (BEL) 13.250
  9. Vladyslav Hryko (UKR) 13.150 RESERVE ONE
  10. Ilya Yakauleu (BLR) 13.150 RESERVE TWO
  11. Nils Dunkel (GER) 13.050 RESERVE THREE
  12. Myongwoo Lim (KOR) 13.050
  13. Mohamed Elhamy Aly (EGY) 12.950
  14. Igor Takac (SVK) 12.950
  15. Andres Perez Gines (PUR) 12.900
  16. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) 12.900
  17. Johannes Mairoser (AUT) 12.850
  18. Lucas Goncalves de Oliveira Cardoso (BRA) 12.750
  19. Yerbol Jantykov (KAZ) 12.600
  20. Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo (MAS) 12.500
  21. Emil Soravuo (FIN) 12.450
  22. Alec Yoder (USA) 12.450
  23. Kjell Kim Vanstroem (SWE) 12.350
  24. Abhijeet Kumar (IND) 12.250
  25. Dinh Vuong Tran (VIE) 12.200
  26. Jakov Vlahek (CRO) 12.150
  27. Marco Pfyl (SUI) 12.100
  28. Ma Yue (CHN) 11.700
  29. Clay Mason Stephens (AUS) 11.650
  30. Timur Kadirov (UZB) 11.600
  31. Kevin Jose Espinosa Castillo (PAN) 11.500
  32. Luis Enrique Pizarro Silva (PER) 11.500
  33. Vladimir Tushev (BUL) 11.300
  34. Muhammad Khaalid Mia (RSA) 11.300
  35. Yazan Abandeh (JOR) 11.050
  36. Nattipong Aeadwong (THA) 11.050
  37. Antonios Tantalidis (GRE) 10.550
  38. Hamza Hajjaji (MAR) 9.650
  39. Patricio Razo Padilla (MEX) 9.625

Friday, August 1, 2014

Lee and West Take Titles at U.S. Challenge

The competition at the Sears Centre Arena got underway this evening with the 2014 U.S. Challenge. The U.S. Challenge is held in conjunction every year with gymnasts from the Hopes Division of Elite Gymnastics having the opportunity to compete. In the 10-11 Division, Sunisa Lee of Midwest Gymnastics Center top scored on the Uneven Bars on the way to earning the All Around title. Tori Tatum of Twin City Twisters and Abigail Scanlon of Capital Gymnastics rounded out the top three All Around placings. Baleigh Garcia of American Twisters was the high scorer on the Vault with Eliana Lazzari of GymNasti recording the high score on both the Balance Beam and Floor Exercise. WOGA's Deanna West won the 12-13 All Around title and also top scored on the Vault and Floor Exercise (tied with Zenith Elite's Tienna Nguyen). American Twisters' Mikayla Hotaling and Empire's Amoree Lockhart finished second and third in the All Around respectively. Hotaling top scored on the Balance Beam whilst on the Floor Exercise Cienna Samiley of Gold Medal Gymnastics earned the top marks. 

HOPES 10-11:
  1. Sunisa Lee (Midwest Gymnastics Center) (13.400, 13.650, 12.600, 13.200) 52.850
  2. Tori Tatum (Twin City Twisters) (13.500, 13.350, 12.550, 13.100) 52.500
  3. Abigail Scanlon (Capital) (13.250, 12.500, 13.100, 13.300) 52.150
  4. Genevieve Sabado-Baez (Gliders) (12.400, 13.500, 12.850, 13.250) 52.000
  5. Baleigh Garcia (American Twisters) (13.600, 12.050, 12.200, 12.600) 50.450
  6. Jordan Bowers (Solid Rock) (12.300, 12.900, 11.700, 13.050) 49.950
  7. Eliana Lazzari (GymNasti) (12.650, 10.150, 13.700, 13.400) 49.900
  8. Lauren Letzsch (TIGAR) (12.300, 11.650, 13.150, 12.750) 49.850
  9. Nikki Beckwith (Buckeye) (12.300, 11.000, 13.000, 12.600) 48.900
  10. Cameron Machado (First State) (12.300, 11.650, 12.150, 12.200) 48.300
  11. Trista Goodman (Salcianu) (11.350, 10.750, 12.950, 12.150) 47.200
  12. Savannah Miller (Oakland) (11.800, 10.750, 10.650, 12.000) 45.200
HOPES 12-13:
  1. Deanna West (WOGA) (13.450, 13.200, 13.500, 13.450) 53.600
  2. Mikayla Hotaling (American Twisters) (12.250, 12.950, 13.650, 12.850) 51.700
  3. Amoree Lockhart (Empire) (12.100, 12.450, 13.600, 13.250) 51.400
  4. Jaylene Gilstrap (Metroplex) (13.050, 12.950, 12.150, 12.900) 51.050
  5. Tienna Nguyen (Zenith Elite) (12.550, 11.900, 13.000, 13.450) 50.900
  6. Emily Lee (West Valley) (13.300, 11.650, 12.850, 13.000) 50.800
  7. Nevaeh DeSouza (Dream Xtreme) (13.350, 12.600, 12.400, 12.200) 50.550
  8. Lilly Hudson (VEGA) (12.500, 12.250, 12.250, 13.200) 50.200
  9. Alexa Brinker (Parkettes) (12.650, 12.950, 11.500, 13.000) 50.100
  10. Ruby Hernandez (SCEGA) (12.200, 12.150, 12.600, 12.950) 49.900
  11. Adeline Sabados (Colorado Aerials) (13.000, 12.600, 12.350, 11.850) 49.800
  12. Jasmine Harris (SCEGA) (12.500, 11.600, 12.350, 12.950) 49.400
  13. Madelynn LaCoe (Girls Co-Op) (12.200, 12.100, 12.450, 12.500) 49.250
  14. Mickayla Stuckey (Perfection) (12.250, 13.100, 12.650, 11.050) 49.050
  15. Brooke Butler (American Twisters) (12.750, 10.950, 12.450, 12.850) 49.000
  16. Cienna Samiley (Gold Medal) (11.650, 13.250, 12.250, 11.650) 48.800
  17. Amelia Cassaday (Parkettes) (12.300, 11.600, 11.900, 12.950) 48.750
  18. Kalyany Steele (Colorado Aerials) (12.000, 12.200, 12.850, 11.650) 48.700
  19. Sophia McClelland (Paramount Elite) (12.250, 11.800, 12.800, 11.500) 48.350
  20. Mackenzie Barile (Desert Lights) (12.350, 12.700, 10.600, 12.350) 48.000
  21. Erin Elkabchi (SCEGA) (12.550, 10.800, 12.850, 11.700) 47.900
  22. Anna McGee (Georgia Elite) (12.350, 10.650, 12.600, 12.150) 47.750
  23. Eliza Greco (Georgia Elite) (13.100, 11.300, 10.750, 12.050) 47.200
  24. Kristen Quick (Waller's GymJam) (12.150, 12.000, 11.250, 11.650) 47.050
  25. Courtney Tsunoda (Azarian) (12.700, 9.800, 11.400, 12.900); Katelyn Searle (Paramount Elite) (12.950, 10.400, 11.450, 12.000) 46.800

  26. Jillian Hoffman (SCEGA) (12.900, 9.650, 11.100, 13.100) 46.750
  27. Meleah Bell (Girls Co-Op) (12.700, 11.700, 9.450, 11.700) 45.550